Each story counts who won the public contracts of one country in the latest 24 months of our award data: by number of awards and, where 40% or more of the awards state an amount, by stated value. The method is the method of our study of 39 countries, who wins government contracts.
A country needs 2,000 or more awards in its window for a story. We leave out Slovenia: the names of its largest suppliers show a parse error in the source data. The sector pages show the same numbers for 144 country-sector pairs.
All countries
| Country | Window | Awards | Gini | Won one award | Top 1% by awards | Top 1% by value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uzbekistan | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 212,150 | 0.79 | 49% | 48% | 73% |
| Croatia | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 35,188 | 0.76 | 33% | 35% | 33% |
| Bulgaria | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 43,640 | 0.71 | 43% | 29% | – |
| Czech Republic | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 74,330 | 0.71 | 37% | 23% | 36% |
| Dominican Republic | Jan 2026 – Aug 2026 (short) | 59,111 | 0.70 | 40% | 25% | 41% |
| Lithuania | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 21,993 | 0.68 | 43% | 21% | 43% |
| Spain | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 | 57,794 | 0.68 | 52% | 25% | 49% |
| Latvia | Jul 2024 – Jun 2026 | 12,420 | 0.67 | 45% | 24% | 37% |
| Poland | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 91,355 | 0.67 | 57% | 37% | 57% |
| Mexico | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 228,192 | 0.67 | 47% | 34% | 62% |
| Portugal | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 180,482 | 0.65 | 65% | 31% | 62% |
| Estonia | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 16,294 | 0.65 | 51% | 20% | 31% |
| Ukraine | Mar 2026 – Sep 2026 (short) | 22,904 | 0.64 | 63% | 41% | 75% |
| Australia | Jun 2025 – Aug 2026 (short) | 38,370 | 0.64 | 65% | 30% | 62% |
| United Kingdom | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 68,427 | 0.64 | 58% | 26% | 62% |
| Slovakia | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 13,907 | 0.63 | 53% | 21% | 33% |
| Hungary | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 18,537 | 0.60 | 47% | 14% | – |
| Netherlands | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 | 21,535 | 0.58 | 59% | 21% | 48% |
| Denmark | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 11,295 | 0.58 | 61% | 21% | 33% |
| Cyprus | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 2,449 | 0.57 | 59% | 14% | 22% |
| Greece | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 15,215 | 0.57 | 50% | 13% | 41% |
| Finland | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 20,679 | 0.56 | 61% | 19% | 35% |
| Israel | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 12,252 | 0.54 | 48% | 16% | 80% |
| Malta | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 2,647 | 0.53 | 60% | 15% | 33% |
| Sweden | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 30,177 | 0.53 | 57% | 16% | – |
| New Zealand | Jan 2024 – Dec 2025 | 5,551 | 0.51 | 65% | 17% | – |
| Germany | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 158,758 | 0.51 | 64% | 17% | 44% |
| Tanzania | Sep 2024 – Mar 2026 (short) | 20,873 | 0.49 | 49% | 9% | 40% |
| Kenya | Jul 2024 – Jun 2026 | 31,063 | 0.48 | 54% | 14% | 51% |
| Paraguay | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 3,091 | 0.46 | 56% | 11% | – |
| Austria | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 15,840 | 0.46 | 63% | 12% | 35% |
| Brazil | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 | 2,474 | 0.44 | 80% | 23% | 44% |
| France | Jan 2026 – Aug 2026 (short) | 17,549 | 0.42 | 75% | 17% | – |
| Rwanda | May 2024 – Apr 2026 | 2,499 | 0.41 | 59% | 8% | 50% |
| Singapore | Apr 2024 – Mar 2026 | 6,710 | 0.41 | 65% | 10% | 45% |
| Ireland | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 11,941 | 0.40 | 64% | 11% | 59% |
| South Africa | Aug 2024 – Jul 2026 | 12,073 | 0.40 | 69% | 14% | 21% |
| Luxembourg | Sep 2024 – Aug 2026 | 2,769 | 0.40 | 68% | 12% | 49% |
| Belgium | Oct 2024 – Sep 2026 | 21,313 | 0.39 | 74% | 13% | 52% |
| Colombia | Jan 2026 – Aug 2026 (short) | 773,402 | 0.25 | 69% | 7% | 52% |
Gini: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number of awards, 1 means that one supplier wins all. A short window has fewer than 24 months of data, which lowers the shares. "–": fewer than 40% of the awards state an amount, so the story shows counts only.
Snapshot 9 October 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.