↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-11-02 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Moldova

The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the 24,984 awards in Moldova from February 2025 to November 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 54%.

Data story · MTender award notices · Feb 2025 – Nov 2026

24,984 awards in Moldova went to 6,913 suppliers from February 2025 to November 2026. Most suppliers in Moldova won one award in the window: 54% of 6,913. The 69 suppliers with the most awards, the top 1%, won 21% of them.

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 54% of MDL 12.0 billion. That is 33 points above the top 1% share of awards. No supplier won more than 2% of the awards. SOCIETATEA PE ACTIUNI MOLDTELECOM won the most: 467.

Awards
24,984
Contract awards from Feb 2025 – Nov 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
6,913
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
54%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 69 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.60
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (MDL)
MDL 12.0 billion
From the 100% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
54%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

We hold 22 months of data for Moldova, so the window is 22 months, not 24. Do not compare these shares with 24-month windows.

How the awards spread across suppliers

54% of suppliers won one award. They hold 15% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers54%33%11%Awards15%26%29%21%9%Stated value (MDL)14%30%37%18%Source: Sell to State, MTender award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 24,984 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Moldova, February 2025 to November 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 14%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold under 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.60)By stated value, MDL (Gini 0.95)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, MTender award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 24,984 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.60; by stated value 0.95.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and 54% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (MDL)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 54%Top 10% of suppliers54% → 95%Source: Sell to State, MTender award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 24,984 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 100% of the awards state an amount. Values in MDL, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Moldova ranks 22nd of 51 countries for the Gini coefficient and 23rd for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, February 2025 to November 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (MDL)Share of value
1 SOCIETATEA PE ACTIUNI MOLDTELECOM 467 2% 2.48 million under 1%
2 CASA COMERCIALA "AQUATRADE" S.R.L. 244 under 1% 639,743 under 1%
3 AGENȚIA NAȚIONALA PENTRU SANATATE PUBLICA 225 under 1% 819,512 under 1%
4 INSTITUțIA PUBLICA "SERVICIUL TEHNOLOGIA INFORMAȚIEI ȘI SECURITATE CIBERNETICA" 176 under 1% 254,522 under 1%
5 I.C.S. "PREMIER ENERGY" SOCIETATE CU RASPUNDERE LIMITATA 140 under 1% 3.81 million under 1%
6 INTREPRINDEREA DE STAT SERVICII PAZA A MINISTERULUI AFACERILOR INTERNE 137 under 1% 920,503 under 1%
7 BTS PRO 135 under 1% 113 million under 1%
8 I.M. ORANGE MOLDOVA S.A. 129 under 1% 3.90 million under 1%
9 INSTITUȚIA PUBLICA CADASTRUL BUNURILOR IMOBILE 124 under 1% 136,955 under 1%
10 SOCIETATEA PE ACTIUNI "SUPRATEN" 121 under 1% 1.81 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, February 2025 to November 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (MDL)Share of value
1 CENTRUL PENTRU ACHIZITII PUBLICE CENTRALIZATE IN SANATATE 482 2% 1.13 billion 9%
2 DETS sectorul Râşcani 213 under 1% 24.8 million under 1%
3 AGENTIA TERITORIALA DE ASISTENTA SOCIALA NORD-EST 200 under 1% 5.13 million under 1%
4 ASOCIATIA DE GOSPODARIRE A SPATIILOR VERZI I.M. 176 under 1% 19.6 million under 1%
5 BANCA NATIONALA A MOLDOVEI 170 under 1% 264 million 2%
6 PRIMARIA MUNICIPIULUI SOROCA 165 under 1% 9.98 million under 1%
7 I.P. U.S.M.F. NICOLAE TESTEMITANU DIN RM 153 under 1% 24.3 million under 1%
8 PRIMARIA COMUNEI CARPINENI 151 under 1% 10.0 million under 1%
9 IMSP SCM Sf.Treime 150 under 1% 26.7 million under 1%
10 TERMOELECTRICA S.A. 147 under 1% 110 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

7 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, February 2025 to November 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Construction & Public Works 2,788 946 12% 55%
Professional Services & Consulting 2,055 1,060 19% 72%
IT & Software 1,416 392 24% 61%
Healthcare & Medical 1,323 318 17% 46%
Transport & Logistics 1,069 531 14% 66%
Energy & Power 770 245 20% 67%
Facilities Management 544 321 7% 73%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • MTender award notices for Moldova. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • February 2025 to November 2026. We hold 22 months of data for Moldova, so the window has 22 months, not 24.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in MDL. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Moldova. 100% of the awards state an amount, MDL 12.0 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 2 November 2026. Awards from February 2025 to November 2026 (22 months of data). The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up