↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Colombia

The top 1% of suppliers won 7% of the 773,402 awards in Colombia from January 2026 to August 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 52%.

Data story · SECOP II award notices · Jan 2026 – Aug 2026

773,402 awards in Colombia went to 527,139 suppliers from January 2026 to August 2026. Of 527,139 winning suppliers, 69% won once. Their awards are 47% of the total. The 5271 suppliers with the most awards, the top 1%, won 7% of them.

The money is more concentrated than the awards: the top 1% by stated value hold 52%, and the top 1% by awards hold 7%. No supplier won more than under 1% of the awards. Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia Entidad Cooperativa. won the most: 674.

Awards
773,402
Contract awards from Jan 2026 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
527,139
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
69%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
7%
Share of awards won by the 5,271 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.25
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (COP)
COP 61.7 trillion
From the 100% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
52%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

We hold 8 months of data for Colombia, so the window is 8 months, not 24. Do not compare these shares with 24-month windows.

How the awards spread across suppliers

69% of suppliers won one award. They hold 47% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers69%30%Awards47%46%Stated value (COP)45%35%15%Source: Sell to State, SECOP II award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 773,402 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Colombia, January 2026 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 34%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 9%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.25)By stated value, COP (Gini 0.76)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, SECOP II award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 773,402 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.25; by stated value 0.76.
The top 1% hold 7% of the awards and 52% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (COP)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers7% → 52%Top 10% of suppliers25% → 72%Source: Sell to State, SECOP II award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 773,402 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 100% of the awards state an amount. Values in COP, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Colombia ranks 40th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 40th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, January 2026 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (COP)Share of value
1 Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia Entidad Cooperativa. 674 under 1% 101 billion under 1%
2 LA PREVISORA S.A. COMPAÑÍA DE SEGUROS 535 under 1% 108 billion under 1%
3 SERVICIOS POSTALES NACIONALES S.A.S 173 under 1% 113 billion under 1%
4 SEGUROS DEL ESTADO S.A. 141 under 1% 17.9 billion under 1%
5 No Definido 134 under 1% 28.6 billion under 1%
6 INSTITUTO COLOMBIANO DE NORMAS TÉCNICAS Y CERTIFICACIÓN 119 under 1% 10.3 billion under 1%
7 SISTEMAS ARIES SAS 112 under 1% 4.17 billion under 1%
8 HECTOR GARCIA GONZALEZ 111 under 1% 3.83 billion under 1%
9 CAJA DE COMPENSACION FAMILIAR COMPENSAR 108 under 1% 134 billion under 1%
10 DISTRACOM S.A. 100 under 1% 12.0 billion under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, January 2026 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (COP)Share of value
1 SENA REGIONAL RISARALDA Grupo de Apoyo Administrativo Mixto// 40,346 5% 2.19 trillion 4%
2 DEPARTAMENTO ADMINISTRATIVO DE GESTION DEL MEDIO AMBIENTE DAGMA 26,058 3% 1.42 trillion 2%
3 VEEDURIA DISTRITAL 19,840 3% 1.35 trillion 2%
4 ICBF REGIONAL CORDOBA 18,039 2% 2.76 trillion 4%
5 INSTITUCIÓN UNIVERSITARIA ITM 13,741 2% 364 billion under 1%
6 (Secretaría Distrital de Integración Social) 13,151 2% 1.23 trillion 2%
7 DISTRITO ESPECIAL INDUSTRIAL Y PORTUARIO DE BARRANQUILLA 10,019 1% 1.23 trillion 2%
8 AGENCIA NACIONAL DE TIERRAS - ANT 9,458 1% 566 billion under 1%
9 ALCALDÍA DEL DISTRITO TURÍSTICO Y CULTURAL DE CARTAGENA DE INDIAS 7,110 under 1% 585 billion under 1%
10 DEFENSORÍA DEL PUEBLO 5,658 under 1% 226 billion under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

The award records for Colombia have no CPV code, so this story has no sector table.

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • SECOP II award notices for Colombia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • January 2026 to August 2026. We hold 8 months of data for Colombia, so the window has 8 months, not 24.
  • The records for Colombia have no CPV code, so this story shows no sector numbers. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in COP. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Colombia. 100% of the awards state an amount, COP 61.7 trillion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from January 2026 to August 2026 (8 months of data). The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up