↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in the Czech Republic

The top 1% of suppliers won 23% of the 74,330 awards in the Czech Republic from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 36%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

74,330 awards in the Czech Republic went to 9,544 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most suppliers in the Czech Republic won two or more awards. 37% won exactly one. The top 1% of suppliers won 23% of the awards. The median across the 34 countries with a story is 18%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 36% against 23% for the top 1%. No supplier won more than 1% of the awards. Alliance Healthcare s.r.o. won the most: 850.

Awards
74,330
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
9,544
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
37%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
23%
Share of awards won by the 95 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.71
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (CZK)
CZK 714 billion
From the 61% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
36%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers with six or more awards are 27% of winners andhold 81% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers37%36%19%7%Awards14%26%34%22%Stated value (CZK)7%15%27%36%15%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 74,330 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. The Czech Republic, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 8%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.71)By stated value, CZK (Gini 0.88)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 74,330 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.71; by stated value 0.88.
The top 1% hold 23% of the awards and 36% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (CZK)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers23% → 36%Top 10% of suppliers62% → 82%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 74,330 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 61% of the awards state an amount. Values in CZK, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

The Czech Republic ranks 4th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 14th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Alliance Healthcare s.r.o. 850 1% 9.89 billion 1%
2 Avenier a.s. 847 1% 12.9 billion 2%
3 PROMEDICA PRAHA GROUP, a.s. 704 under 1% 2.47 billion under 1%
4 Aricoma Systems a.s. 553 under 1% 6.20 billion under 1%
5 PHARMOS, a.s. 471 under 1% 1.94 billion under 1%
6 02 Czech Republic a. s. 315 under 1% 4.25 billion under 1%
7 AVE CZ odpadové hospodářství s.r.o. 315 under 1% 1.14 billion under 1%
8 Značky Morava, a.s. 300 under 1% 932 million under 1%
9 Pražská plynárenská, a.s. 281 under 1% 4.67 billion under 1%
10 PRAGOPROJEKT, a.s. 271 under 1% 126 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Ředitelství silnic a dálnic s. p. 9,880 13% 43.4 billion 6%
2 Ministerstvo vnitra 2,211 3% 47.4 billion 7%
3 Ministerstvo obrany 1,847 2% 47.1 billion 7%
4 Univerzita Karlova 1,690 2% 2.63 billion under 1%
5 Lesy České republiky, s.p. 1,504 2% 3.19 billion under 1%
6 Fakultní nemocnice Olomouc 1,454 2% 12.9 billion 2%
7 Fakultní nemocnice Bulovka 1,253 2% 2.91 billion under 1%
8 ČEZ, a. s. 1,188 2% 34.3 billion 5%
9 Nemocnice Na Homolce 1,070 1% 3.33 billion under 1%
10 Fakultní nemocnice Hradec Králové 1,007 1% 12.7 billion 2%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

10 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 12,819 734 27% 26%
Professional Services & Consulting 10,440 1,496 21% 42%
IT & Software 8,042 1,067 18% 39%
Roads & Bridges 4,088 396 16% 35%
Construction & Public Works 3,593 965 12% 50%
Energy & Power 3,388 541 21% 42%
Transport & Logistics 3,123 626 11% 37%
Facilities Management 1,881 462 10% 44%
Education 1,025 230 18% 45%
Defense & Security 829 233 8% 42%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for the Czech Republic. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Czech Republic, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in CZK. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Czech Republic. 61% of the awards state an amount, CZK 714 billion in total.
  • The awards for the Czech Republic come from TED, which publishes contracts above the EU thresholds. This story describes the larger contracts.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up