↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Energy & Power

🇨🇿 Czech Republic · Energy & Power

Energy & Power tenders in Czech Republic.

Sell to State lists 2 Czech Republic portals and buyers that publish energy and power tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Czech Republic Energy & Power tenders →

🇨🇿 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins energy and power contracts in the Czech Republic?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

3,388 energy and power awards in the Czech Republic went to 541 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most energy and power suppliers in the Czech Republic won two or more awards. 42% won exactly one. The Czech Republic is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 21%, against 11% in the median country (11 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 19%, close to the 21% share by awards. The largest supplier, Pražská plynárenská, a.s., won 281 awards (8%).

Awards
3,388
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
541
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
42%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 5 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 25% ofwinners and hold 77% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers42%33%20%Awards16%31%30%16%Stated value (CZK)10%12%37%31%9%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 3,388 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Energy & Power, the Czech Republic, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold9%. By stated value, the bottom half holdunder 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.68)By stated value, CZK(Gini 0.86)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 3,388 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.68; by stated value 0.86.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and a closeshare of the value: 19%.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (CZK)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 19%Top 10% of suppliers58% → 77%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 3,388 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 62% of the awards state an amount. Values in CZK, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Pražská plynárenská, a.s. 281 8% 4.67 billion 5%
2 Pražská plynárenská, a.s. 157 5% 3.06 billion 3%
3 EP ENERGY TRADING, a.s. 107 3% 1.21 billion 1%
4 A + S, s.r.o. 93 3% 38.6 million under 1%
5 ČEPRO, a.s. 88 3% 6.65 billion 7%
6 IN ENERGIE Prodej s.r.o. 87 3% 696 million under 1%
7 Powertica Energie a.s. 84 2% 7.57 billion 8%
8 ARMEX Oil s.r.o. 75 2% 189 million under 1%
9 CENTROPOL ENERGY, a.s. 51 2% 703 million under 1%
10 Senergos, a.s. 48 1% 2.75 billion 3%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 EG.D, s.r.o. 610 18% 24.9 billion 25%
2 ČEZ Distribuce, a. s. 195 6% 5.96 billion 6%
3 ČEZ, a. s. 105 3% 8.38 billion 8%
4 ČEPRO, a.s. 66 2% 629 million under 1%
5 Lesy města Brna, a.s. 66 2% 155 million under 1%
6 Ministerstvo obrany 56 2% 1.58 billion 2%
7 Národní rozvojová banka, a.s. 53 2% 43.7 million under 1%
8 Ředitelství silnic a dálnic s. p. 49 1% 157 million under 1%
9 Lesy České republiky, s.p. 48 1% 18.4 million under 1%
10 Dopravní podnik hl. m. Prahy, akciová společnost 46 1% 4.97 billion 5%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for the Czech Republic. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Czech Republic, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Energy & Power here means fuel and electricity (CPV 09), utilities other than water, generators, transformers and switchgear, meters, power-line and power-plant works, and oil and gas services (76). It leaves out water supply, general electrical work in buildings (Construction) and lighting. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in CZK. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Czech Republic. 62% of the awards state an amount, CZK 98.8 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Czech Republic dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in the Czech Republic and for each live country.

Read the Czech Republic data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for the Czech Republic. Describe the energy and power work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Czech Republic portals with energy and power tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Czech Republic tender sectors

Explore Czech Republic government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most energy and power contracts in the Czech Republic?
Pražská plynárenská, a.s. won the most energy and power awards in the Czech Republic from October 2024 to September 2026: 281 of 3,388 (8%). Pražská plynárenská, a.s. won 157 and EP ENERGY TRADING, a.s. won 107. The top 10 is on this page.
How many energy and power suppliers in the Czech Republic win only one contract?
42% of the 541 suppliers with an energy and power award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 7% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are energy and power contracts in the Czech Republic?
The top 1% of suppliers (5) won 21% of the awards, and the top 10% won 58%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.68: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 19%.
Which buyers sign the most energy and power contracts in the Czech Republic?
EG.D, s.r.o. signed the most: 610 awards (18%). The ten largest buyers signed 38% of the 3,388 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are energy and power tenders published in the Czech Republic?
Sell to State lists 2 portals that publish energy and power tenders in the Czech Republic, for example TenderMarket / NIPEZ, NEN. We hold TED award notices for the Czech Republic.
Can foreign vendors bid on Czech Republic energy and power contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of the Czech Republic. Many energy and power contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Czech Republic energy and power procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for the Czech Republic on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Energy & Power tenders in Czech Republic

Describe the energy and power work you sell in plain English and get matching Czech Republic government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up