↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Healthcare & Medical

🇨🇿 Czech Republic · Healthcare & Medical

Healthcare & Medical tenders in Czech Republic.

Sell to State lists 3 Czech Republic portals and buyers that publish healthcare and medical tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Czech Republic Healthcare & Medical tenders →

🇨🇿 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins healthcare and medical contracts in the Czech Republic?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

12,819 healthcare and medical awards in the Czech Republic went to 734 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most healthcare and medical suppliers in the Czech Republic won two or more awards. 26% won exactly one. The top 1% of suppliers won 27% of the awards. The median for healthcare and medical across 20 countries is 14%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 43% against 27% for the top 1%. No supplier won more than 7% of the awards. Alliance Healthcare s.r.o. won the most: 850.

Awards
12,819
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
734
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
26%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
27%
Share of awards won by the 7 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 43% ofwinners and hold 93% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers26%31%26%15%Awards16%35%43%Stated value (CZK)10%37%48%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 12,819 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Healthcare & Medical, the Czech Republic, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold5%. By stated value, the bottom half holdunder 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.76)By stated value, CZK(Gini 0.91)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 12,819 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.76; by stated value 0.91.
The top 1% hold 27% of the awards and 43% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (CZK)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers27% → 43%Top 10% of suppliers65% → 88%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 12,819 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 67% of the awards state an amount. Values in CZK, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Alliance Healthcare s.r.o. 850 7% 9.89 billion 10%
2 Avenier a.s. 844 7% 12.9 billion 12%
3 PROMEDICA PRAHA GROUP, a.s. 671 5% 2.37 billion 2%
4 PHARMOS, a.s. 470 4% 1.94 billion 2%
5 Fresenius Kabi s.r.o. 256 2% 1.11 billion 1%
6 CARDION s.r.o. 242 2% 2.36 billion 2%
7 Medtronic Czechia s.r.o. 185 1% 1.65 billion 2%
8 ROCHE s.r.o. 180 1% 5.67 billion 5%
9 Fresenius Kabi s.r.o. 175 1% 901 million under 1%
10 PHOENIX lékárenský velkoobchod, s.r.o. 150 1% 1.31 billion 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Fakultní nemocnice Olomouc 1,294 10% 9.08 billion 9%
2 Fakultní nemocnice Bulovka 805 6% 1.74 billion 2%
3 Nemocnice Na Homolce 765 6% 2.92 billion 3%
4 Fakultní nemocnice Hradec Králové 741 6% 11.4 billion 11%
5 Fakultní nemocnice u sv. Anny v Brně 628 5% 6.14 billion 6%
6 Fakultní nemocnice v Motole 559 4% 6.42 billion 6%
7 Všeobecná fakultní nemocnice v Praze 442 3% 14.9 billion 14%
8 Fakultní nemocnice Plzeň 430 3% 2.44 billion 2%
9 Ústřední vojenská nemocnice - Vojenská fakultní nemocnice Praha 410 3% 1.85 billion 2%
10 Institut klinické a experimentální medicíny 407 3% 3.25 billion 3%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for the Czech Republic. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Czech Republic, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Healthcare & Medical here means medicines, medical equipment and consumables (CPV 33, without personal-care products and lab glassware), health services (851), repair of medical equipment, medical gases, medical software, supply of medical staff and medical waste services. It leaves out hospital buildings (Construction), lab equipment (CPV 38), social work and veterinary services. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in CZK. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Czech Republic. 67% of the awards state an amount, CZK 104 billion in total.
  • The awards for the Czech Republic come from TED, which publishes contracts above the EU thresholds. This block describes the larger healthcare and medical contracts.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Czech Republic dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in the Czech Republic and for each live country.

Read the Czech Republic data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for the Czech Republic. Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Czech Republic portals with healthcare and medical tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Czech Republic tender sectors

Explore Czech Republic government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most healthcare and medical contracts in the Czech Republic?
Alliance Healthcare s.r.o. won the most healthcare and medical awards in the Czech Republic from October 2024 to September 2026: 850 of 12,819 (7%). Avenier a.s. won 844 and PROMEDICA PRAHA GROUP, a.s. won 671. The top 10 is on this page.
How many healthcare and medical suppliers in the Czech Republic win only one contract?
26% of the 734 suppliers with a healthcare and medical award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 1% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are healthcare and medical contracts in the Czech Republic?
The top 1% of suppliers (7) won 27% of the awards, and the top 10% won 65%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.76: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 43%.
Which buyers sign the most healthcare and medical contracts in the Czech Republic?
Fakultní nemocnice Olomouc signed the most: 1,294 awards (10%). The ten largest buyers signed 51% of the 12,819 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are healthcare and medical tenders published in the Czech Republic?
Sell to State lists 3 portals that publish healthcare and medical tenders in the Czech Republic, for example NIPEZ Czech National Electronic Procurement System, TenderMarket / NIPEZ, NEN. We hold TED award notices for the Czech Republic.
Can foreign vendors bid on Czech Republic healthcare and medical contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of the Czech Republic. Many healthcare and medical contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Czech Republic healthcare and medical procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for the Czech Republic on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Healthcare & Medical tenders in Czech Republic

Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get matching Czech Republic government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up