↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Roads & Bridges

🇨🇿 Czech Republic · Roads & Bridges

Roads & Bridges tenders in Czech Republic.

Sell to State lists 3 Czech Republic portals and buyers that publish road and bridge tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Czech Republic Roads & Bridges tenders →

🇨🇿 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins road and bridge contracts in the Czech Republic?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

4,088 road and bridge awards in the Czech Republic went to 396 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. 35% of suppliers won once. The other 65% won two or more awards. The Czech Republic is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 16%, against 9% in the median country (8 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 22%, 6 points above the 16% share by awards. Ředitelství silnic a dálnic s. p. is the largest buyer: 2,622 awards, 64% of the total.

Awards
4,088
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
396
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
35%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
16%
Share of awards won by the 3 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 35% ofwinners and hold 88% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers35%31%23%10%Awards9%24%36%27%Stated value (CZK)11%9%12%50%17%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 4,088 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Roads & Bridges, the Czech Republic, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold6%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.72)By stated value, CZK(Gini 0.85)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 4,088 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.72; by stated value 0.85.
The top 1% hold 16% of the awards and 22% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (CZK)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers16% → 22%Top 10% of suppliers60% → 78%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 4,088 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 49% of the awards state an amount. Values in CZK, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Značky Morava, a.s. 272 7% 762 million 2%
2 AVE CZ odpadové hospodářství s.r.o. 207 5% 230 million under 1%
3 EUROVIA CZ a.s. 155 4% 2.48 billion 8%
4 Silverton s.r.o. 128 3% 258 million under 1%
5 PRETOL s. r. o. 126 3% 69.5 million under 1%
6 PORR a.s. 116 3% 1.39 billion 4%
7 VESIBA, s.r.o. 102 2% 162 million under 1%
8 POHL cz, a.s. 97 2% 1.66 billion 5%
9 COLAS CZ, a.s. 89 2% 370 million 1%
10 SWIETELSKY stavební s.r.o. 81 2% 1.63 billion 5%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CZK)Share of value
1 Ředitelství silnic a dálnic s. p. 2,622 64% 19.9 billion 63%
2 Správa a údržba silnic Ústeckého kraje, příspěvková organizace 178 4% 165 million under 1%
3 Technická správa komunikací hl. m. Prahy, a.s. 148 4% 4.36 million under 1%
4 Správa a údržba silnic Jihomoravského kraje, příspěvková organizace kraje 145 4% 204 million under 1%
5 Správa silnic Moravskoslezského kraje, příspěvková organizace 75 2% 482 million 2%
6 Krajská správa a údržba silnic Vysočiny, příspěvková organizace 59 1% 584 million 2%
7 Správa a údržba silnic Pardubického kraje 56 1% 40.6 million under 1%
8 Královéhradecký kraj 53 1% 1.34 billion 4%
9 Vojenské lesy a statky ČR, s.p. 49 1% 835 million 3%
10 Pražské služby, a.s. 47 1% 34.2 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for the Czech Republic. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Czech Republic, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Roads & Bridges here means road, highway, bridge and tunnel works, road repair and upkeep, road materials, signs, markings and lighting, and road and bridge engineering and inspection. It leaves out bus and road passenger transport (Transport & Logistics), railway works (Construction) and vehicles. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in CZK. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Czech Republic. 49% of the awards state an amount, CZK 31.7 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Czech Republic dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in the Czech Republic and for each live country.

Read the Czech Republic data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for the Czech Republic. Describe the road and bridge work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Czech Republic portals with road and bridge tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Czech Republic tender sectors

Explore Czech Republic government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most road and bridge contracts in the Czech Republic?
Značky Morava, a.s. won the most road and bridge awards in the Czech Republic from October 2024 to September 2026: 272 of 4,088 (7%). AVE CZ odpadové hospodářství s.r.o. won 207 and EUROVIA CZ a.s. won 155. The top 10 is on this page.
How many road and bridge suppliers in the Czech Republic win only one contract?
35% of the 396 suppliers with a road and bridge award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 3% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are road and bridge contracts in the Czech Republic?
The top 1% of suppliers (3) won 16% of the awards, and the top 10% won 60%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.72: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 22%.
Which buyers sign the most road and bridge contracts in the Czech Republic?
Ředitelství silnic a dálnic s. p. signed the most: 2,622 awards (64%). The ten largest buyers signed 84% of the 4,088 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are road and bridge tenders published in the Czech Republic?
Sell to State lists 3 portals that publish road and bridge tenders in the Czech Republic, for example NIPEZ Czech National Electronic Procurement System, TenderMarket / NIPEZ, Roads and Motorways Directorate (RSD). We hold TED award notices for the Czech Republic.
Can foreign vendors bid on Czech Republic road and bridge contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of the Czech Republic. Many road and bridge contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Czech Republic road and bridge procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for the Czech Republic on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Roads & Bridges tenders in Czech Republic

Describe the road and bridge work you sell in plain English and get matching Czech Republic government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up