↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Austria

The top 1% of suppliers won 12% of the 15,840 awards in Austria from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 35%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

15,840 awards in Austria went to 7,082 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Of 7,082 winning suppliers, 63% won once. Their awards are 28% of the total. Austria is below the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 12%, against 18% in the median country (34 countries).

The money is more concentrated than the awards: the top 1% by stated value hold 35%, and the top 1% by awards hold 12%. The largest supplier, Porr Bau GmbH, won 84 awards (under 1%).

Awards
15,840
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
7,082
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
63%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
12%
Share of awards won by the 70 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.46
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 33.7 billion
From the 63% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
35%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

63% of suppliers won one award. They hold 28% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers63%31%6%Awards28%37%25%10%Stated value (EUR)35%31%20%13%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 15,840 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Austria, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 22%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 3%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.46)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.84)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 15,840 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.46; by stated value 0.84.
The top 1% hold 12% of the awards and 35% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers12% → 35%Top 10% of suppliers42% → 77%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 15,840 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 63% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Austria ranks 31st of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 33rd for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Porr Bau GmbH 84 under 1% 473 million 1%
2 STRABAG AG 67 under 1% 358 million 1%
3 VSHN AG 59 under 1% – –
4 Siemens Mobility Austria GmbH, Rail Infrastructure SMO NEE RC-AT RI ML-AT 54 under 1% 950 million 3%
5 STRABAG AG 51 under 1% 387 million 1%
6 ACTIEF JOBMADE GmbH 50 under 1% 150,000 under 1%
7 Swietelsky AG 40 under 1% 261 million under 1%
8 Tischlerei Scheschy GmbH 39 under 1% 24.9 million under 1%
9 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 39 under 1% – –
10 Ing. Emmerich Csernohorszky GmbH 38 under 1% 14.5 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 ÖBB-Infrastruktur AG 643 4% 3.99 billion 12%
2 Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft 538 3% 956 million 3%
3 Österreichische Gesundheitskasse Landesstelle Oberösterreich 481 3% 132 million under 1%
4 Auftraggeber ist die Republik Österreich (Bund), im Vergabeverfahren vertreten durch die Bundesbeschaffung GmbH. 422 3% 2.67 billion 8%
5 . 422 3% 478 million 1%
6 Stadt Wien - Wiener Wohnen 359 2% 420 million 1%
7 Bundesimmobiliengesellschaft m.b.H. Unternehmensbereich Spezialimmobilien 357 2% 651 million 2%
8 . 351 2% 27.0 million under 1%
9 GÉANT Vereniging 312 2% – –
10 WIENER LINIEN GmbH & Co KG 300 2% 508 million 2%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

8 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Construction & Public Works 3,150 1,270 13% 60%
Professional Services & Consulting 3,066 1,595 12% 67%
IT & Software 1,663 900 16% 75%
Transport & Logistics 1,214 583 9% 62%
Healthcare & Medical 782 386 8% 63%
Facilities Management 637 234 6% 51%
Education 508 161 7% 58%
Energy & Power 499 204 11% 59%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Austria. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Austria, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Austria. 63% of the awards state an amount, EUR 33.7 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up