↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-11-02 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Chile

The top 1% of suppliers won 43% of the 604,584 awards in Chile from May 2024 to April 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 52%.

Data story · ChileCompra / Mercado Público award notices · May 2024 – Apr 2026

604,584 awards in Chile went to 42,010 suppliers from May 2024 to April 2026. 62% of the 42,010 suppliers won two or more awards. The top 1% of suppliers (420) won 43% of the awards, and the top 10% won 78%.

By stated value, the top 1% hold 52%, 9 points above the 43% share by awards. The largest supplier, LATAM AIRLINES GROUP S.A. | LAN AIRLINES S.A. - Portal LAN - Chilecompra, won 19,534 awards (3%).

Awards
604,584
Contract awards from May 2024 – Apr 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
42,010
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
38%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
43%
Share of awards won by the 420 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.83
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (CLP)
CLP 9.14 trillion
From the 100% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
52%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

These numbers stop at April 2026: data ends April 2026. Later months hold under a fifth of the usual number of awards.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers with six or more awards are 28% of winners andhold 90% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers38%34%18%8%Awards7%13%22%55%Stated value (CLP)13%18%23%41%Source: Sell to State, ChileCompra / Mercado Público award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 604,584awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Chile, May 2024 to April 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 4%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold under 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.83)By stated value, CLP (Gini 0.93)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, ChileCompra / Mercado Público award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 604,584awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.83; by stated value 0.93.
The top 1% hold 43% of the awards and 52% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (CLP)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers43% → 52%Top 10% of suppliers78% → 90%Source: Sell to State, ChileCompra / Mercado Público award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 604,584awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 100% of the awards state an amount. Values in CLP, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Chile ranks 2nd of 51 countries for the Gini coefficient and 4th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, May 2024 to April 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CLP)Share of value
1 LATAM AIRLINES GROUP S.A. | LAN AIRLINES S.A. - Portal LAN - Chilecompra 19,534 3% 6.07 billion under 1%
2 SKY AIRLINE S A | Sky Airline 7,025 1% 2.30 billion under 1%
3 GASCO GLP S A | GASCO GLP - DIVISION SUR 4,290 under 1% 16.1 billion under 1%
4 COMERCIAL GBG SPA | GBG SPA 4,271 under 1% 9.13 billion under 1%
5 COPEC S.A. | COPEC S.A. 3,903 under 1% 38.6 billion under 1%
6 SCM PHARMA SPA | SCM 3,829 under 1% 6.85 billion under 1%
7 ADISTRA COMERCIAL LIMITADA | ADISTRA COMERCIAL LIMITADA 3,569 under 1% 20.9 billion under 1%
8 ALCON LABORATORIOS CHILE LTDA | ALCON LABORATORIOS CHILE LTDA 3,346 under 1% 31.3 billion under 1%
9 MUNNICH PHARMA MEDICAL SPA | Munnich Desechables 3,230 under 1% 28.6 billion under 1%
10 COMERCIAL MEDTRONIC CHILE LTDA | Medtronic Chile 3,180 under 1% 78.1 billion under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, May 2024 to April 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (CLP)Share of value
1 SERVICIO DE SALUD BIO BIO HOSPITAL DE MULCHEN | Bienes y Servicios 8,395 1% 95.8 billion 1%
2 DIRECCION GENERAL DE GENDARMERIA DE CHIL | Región de Ñuble 7,573 1% 21.1 billion under 1%
3 SERVICIO DE SALUD ANTOFAGASTA HOSPITAL M | Bienes y Servicios 5,241 under 1% 14.8 billion under 1%
4 DIRECCION DE ABASTECIMIENTO DE LA ARMADA | AGB ALMIRANTE VIEL 5,206 under 1% 8.82 billion under 1%
5 HOSPITAL DOCTOR HERNAN HENRIQUEZ ARAVENA | BIENESTAR 4,489 under 1% 68.4 billion under 1%
6 HOSPITAL DOCTOR ERNESTO TORRES GALDAMES | Hospital Dr. Ernesto Torres Galdames 4,225 under 1% 16.3 billion under 1%
7 COMPLEJO ASISTENCIAL DR. SOTERO DEL RIO | COMPLEJO ASISTENCIAL DR. SOTERO DEL RIO 4,110 under 1% 79.4 billion under 1%
8 SERVICIO DE SALUD OCCIDENTE HOSPITAL SAN JUAN DE DIOS | SERVICIO DE SALUD OCCIDENTE HOSPITAL SAN JUAN DE D 4,043 under 1% 136 billion 1%
9 HOSPITAL CLINICO HERMINDA MARTIN | Bienes y Servicios 3,869 under 1% 44.6 billion under 1%
10 HOSPITAL DR GUSTAVO FRICKE DE VINA DEL MAR | Hospital Dr. Gustavo Fricke 3,846 under 1% 58.4 billion under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

The award records for Chile have no CPV code, so this story has no sector table.

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • ChileCompra / Mercado Público award notices for Chile. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • May 2024 to April 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Chile, up to April 2026, the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • The records for Chile have no CPV code, so this story shows no sector numbers. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in CLP. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Chile. 100% of the awards state an amount, CLP 9.14 trillion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 2 November 2026. Awards from May 2024 to April 2026; data ends April 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up