↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-11-02 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Peru

The top 1% of suppliers won 31% of the 8,451 awards in Peru from January 2025 to October 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 63%.

Data story · OECE award notices · Jan 2025 – Oct 2026

8,451 awards in Peru went to 3,739 suppliers from January 2025 to October 2026. Of 3,739 winning suppliers, 75% won once. Their awards are 33% of the total. The 37 suppliers with the most awards, the top 1%, won 31% of them.

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 63% of PEN 18.7 billion. That is 32 points above the top 1% share of awards. No supplier won more than 8% of the awards. CONSORCIO W&M won the most: 714.

Awards
8,451
Contract awards from Jan 2025 – Oct 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
3,739
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
75%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
31%
Share of awards won by the 37 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.52
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (PEN)
PEN 18.7 billion
From the 100% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
63%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

We hold 22 months of data for Peru, so the window is 22 months, not 24. Do not compare these shares with 24-month windows.

How the awards spread across suppliers

75% of suppliers won one award. They hold 33% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers75%21%Awards33%25%14%8%20%Stated value (PEN)14%20%20%8%37%Source: Sell to State, OECE award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 8,451 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Peru, January 2025 to October 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 22%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.52)By stated value, PEN (Gini 0.93)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, OECE award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 8,451 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.52; by stated value 0.93.
The top 1% hold 31% of the awards and 63% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (PEN)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers31% → 63%Top 10% of suppliers52% → 91%Source: Sell to State, OECE award notices, snapshot 2 November 2026. n = 8,451 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 100% of the awards state an amount. Values in PEN, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Peru ranks 36th of 51 countries for the Gini coefficient and 11th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, January 2025 to October 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (PEN)Share of value
1 CONSORCIO W&M 714 8% 5.01 billion 27%
2 AGUILAS COMPANY SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADA 309 4% 216 million 1%
3 CONSORCIO SUPERVISOR VARGAS 232 3% 184 million under 1%
4 INVERSIONES GLOBAL EMPRESA INDIVIDUAL DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA 185 2% 80.1 million under 1%
5 CONSORCIO EJECUTOR MG 120 1% 446 million 2%
6 CONSORCIO VIAL CHUMBIVILCAS 104 1% 1.05 billion 6%
7 MSC CONSTRUCTORA S.A.C. 63 under 1% 307 million 2%
8 CONSORCIO A D INGENIERIA Y DESARROLLO 58 under 1% 202 million 1%
9 CONSORCIO SANTA ROSA 57 under 1% 241 million 1%
10 CORPORACION SOL DEL NORTE CONTRATISTAS GENERALES SOCIEDAD ANONIMA CERRADA 54 under 1% 23.6 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, January 2025 to October 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (PEN)Share of value
1 MUNICIPALIDAD DISTRITAL DE LLUSCO 1,312 16% 1.73 billion 9%
2 GOBIERNO REGIONAL DE ANCASH - SEDE CENTRAL 830 10% 3.08 billion 16%
3 EJERCITO PERUANO 219 3% 193 million 1%
4 MUNICIPALIDAD PROVINCIAL DE RIOJA 215 3% 415 million 2%
5 MUNICIPALIDAD DISTRITAL DE MARCONA 179 2% 531 million 3%
6 MUNICIPALIDAD PROVINCIAL DE HUANCAYO 175 2% 154 million under 1%
7 SEGURO SOCIAL DE SALUD 171 2% 261 million 1%
8 JURADO NACIONAL DE ELECCIONES 105 1% 20.0 million under 1%
9 CENTRO NACIONAL DE ABASTECIMIENTO DE RECURSOS ESTRATEGICOS EN SALUD 104 1% 343 million 2%
10 MUNICIPALIDAD DISTRITAL DE CAJAY 97 1% 102 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

The award records for Peru have no CPV code, so this story has no sector table.

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • OECE award notices for Peru. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • January 2025 to October 2026. We hold 22 months of data for Peru, so the window has 22 months, not 24.
  • The records for Peru have no CPV code, so this story shows no sector numbers. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in PEN. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Peru. 100% of the awards state an amount, PEN 18.7 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 2 November 2026. Awards from January 2025 to October 2026 (22 months of data). The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up