↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Lithuania

The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the 21,993 awards in Lithuania from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 43%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

21,993 awards in Lithuania went to 3,673 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most suppliers in Lithuania won two or more awards. 43% won exactly one. Lithuania is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 21%, against 18% in the median country (34 countries).

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 43% of EUR 8.37 billion. That is 22 points above the top 1% share of awards. The largest supplier, UAB "Expertus Vilnensis", won 343 awards (2%).

Awards
21,993
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
3,673
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
43%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 36 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.68
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 8.37 billion
From the 70% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
43%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers with six or more awards are 21% of winners andhold 75% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers43%36%16%Awards7%17%27%32%16%Stated value (EUR)13%15%47%22%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,993 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Lithuania, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 10%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.68)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.88)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,993 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.68; by stated value 0.88.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and 43% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 43%Top 10% of suppliers61% → 83%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,993 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 70% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Lithuania ranks 6th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 16th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 UAB "Expertus Vilnensis" 343 2% 5.57 million under 1%
2 UAB Bioeksma 255 1% 2.84 million under 1%
3 UAB MedUS Medical 207 under 1% 15.0 million under 1%
4 UAB "Litfarma" 181 under 1% 78.7 million under 1%
5 Arbor Medical Corporation Lt UAB 179 under 1% 19.1 million under 1%
6 AB "VIAMATIKA" 179 under 1% 17.8 million under 1%
7 UAB "Laborama" 172 under 1% 9.37 million under 1%
8 UAB „Laborama” 165 under 1% 20.1 million under 1%
9 UAB "Dameda" 160 under 1% 4.03 million under 1%
10 UAB Armila 151 under 1% 1.27 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Viešoji įstaiga CPO LT 2,102 10% 287 million 3%
2 VšĮ Vilniaus universiteto ligoninė Santaros klinikos 1,714 8% 161 million 2%
3 Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universiteto ligoninė Kauno klinikos 1,348 6% 109 million 1%
4 AB Lietuvos automobilių kelių direkcija 654 3% 603 million 7%
5 Vilniaus miesto savivaldybės administracija 625 3% 442 million 5%
6 UAB „Ignitis grupės paslaugų centras“ 620 3% 416 million 5%
7 VšĮ Respublikinė Vilniaus universitetinė ligoninė 595 3% 28.8 million under 1%
8 Viešoji įstaiga Klaipėdos universiteto ligoninė 579 3% 124 million 1%
9 Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universitetas 495 2% 33.3 million under 1%
10 LTG Kompetencijų centras UAB (PV) 492 2% 621 million 7%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

5 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 7,502 519 13% 26%
Professional Services & Consulting 2,903 724 23% 56%
IT & Software 2,329 433 13% 47%
Construction & Public Works 891 244 10% 48%
Energy & Power 481 147 7% 49%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Lithuania. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Lithuania, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Lithuania. 70% of the awards state an amount, EUR 8.37 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up