↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Healthcare & Medical

🇱🇹 Lithuania · Healthcare & Medical

Healthcare & Medical tenders in Lithuania.

Sell to State lists 2 Lithuania portals and buyers that publish healthcare and medical tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Lithuania Healthcare & Medical tenders →

🇱🇹 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins healthcare and medical contracts in Lithuania?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

7,502 healthcare and medical awards in Lithuania went to 519 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. 26% of suppliers won once. The other 74% won two or more awards. Lithuania is near the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 13%, and the median is 14% (20 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 27%, 14 points above the 13% share by awards. The largest supplier, UAB "Expertus Vilnensis", won 261 awards (3%).

Awards
7,502
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
519
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
26%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
13%
Share of awards won by the 5 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 46% ofwinners and hold 92% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers26%28%30%13%Awards22%40%31%Stated value (EUR)19%37%34%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 7,502 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Healthcare & Medical, Lithuania, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold6%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.71)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.82)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 7,502 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.71; by stated value 0.82.
The top 1% hold 13% of the awards and 27% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers13% → 27%Top 10% of suppliers60% → 73%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 7,502 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 57% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 UAB "Expertus Vilnensis" 261 3% 2.58 million under 1%
2 UAB MedUS Medical 202 3% 14.8 million 3%
3 UAB Bioeksma 197 3% 2.10 million under 1%
4 UAB "Litfarma" 175 2% 78.5 million 14%
5 Arbor Medical Corporation Lt UAB 173 2% 18.0 million 3%
6 UAB "Dameda" 160 2% 4.03 million under 1%
7 UAB OSTECA 141 2% 7.45 million 1%
8 UAB Bonameda 140 2% 6.04 million 1%
9 UAB Armila 135 2% 748,662 under 1%
10 UAB „Laborama” 132 2% 17.9 million 3%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 VšĮ Vilniaus universiteto ligoninė Santaros klinikos 1,352 18% 116 million 21%
2 Viešoji įstaiga CPO LT 1,165 16% 65.5 million 12%
3 Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universiteto ligoninė Kauno klinikos 1,093 15% 90.9 million 17%
4 VšĮ Respublikinė Vilniaus universitetinė ligoninė 536 7% 15.4 million 3%
5 Viešoji įstaiga Klaipėdos universiteto ligoninė 485 6% 122 million 22%
6 Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universitetas 376 5% 9.67 million 2%
7 Nacionalinis maisto ir veterinarijos rizikos vertinimo institutas 342 5% 1.48 million under 1%
8 Viešoji įstaiga Lietuvos sveikatos mokslų universiteto Kauno ligoninė 236 3% 3.85 million under 1%
9 Vilniaus miesto savivaldybės administracija 186 2% 27.8 million 5%
10 VšĮ Jonavos ligoninė 148 2% 1.37 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Lithuania. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Lithuania, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Healthcare & Medical here means medicines, medical equipment and consumables (CPV 33, without personal-care products and lab glassware), health services (851), repair of medical equipment, medical gases, medical software, supply of medical staff and medical waste services. It leaves out hospital buildings (Construction), lab equipment (CPV 38), social work and veterinary services. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Lithuania. 57% of the awards state an amount, EUR 543 million in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Lithuania dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Lithuania and for each live country.

Read the Lithuania data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for Lithuania. Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Lithuania portals with healthcare and medical tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Lithuania tender sectors

Explore Lithuania government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most healthcare and medical contracts in Lithuania?
UAB "Expertus Vilnensis" won the most healthcare and medical awards in Lithuania from October 2024 to September 2026: 261 of 7,502 (3%). UAB MedUS Medical won 202 and UAB Bioeksma won 197. The top 10 is on this page.
How many healthcare and medical suppliers in Lithuania win only one contract?
26% of the 519 suppliers with a healthcare and medical award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 2% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are healthcare and medical contracts in Lithuania?
The top 1% of suppliers (5) won 13% of the awards, and the top 10% won 60%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.71: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 27%.
Which buyers sign the most healthcare and medical contracts in Lithuania?
VšĮ Vilniaus universiteto ligoninė Santaros klinikos signed the most: 1,352 awards (18%). The ten largest buyers signed 79% of the 7,502 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are healthcare and medical tenders published in Lithuania?
Sell to State lists 2 portals that publish healthcare and medical tenders in Lithuania, for example CVP IS, Central Project Management Agency / CPO LT. We hold TED award notices for Lithuania.
Can foreign vendors bid on Lithuania healthcare and medical contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Lithuania. Many healthcare and medical contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Lithuania healthcare and medical procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for Lithuania on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Healthcare & Medical tenders in Lithuania

Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get matching Lithuania government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up