↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Belgium

The top 1% of suppliers won 13% of the 21,313 awards in Belgium from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 52%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

21,313 awards in Belgium went to 11,719 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. 74% of the 11,719 suppliers won exactly one award. Together they hold 41% of the awards. Belgium is below the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 13%, against 18% in the median country (34 countries).

By number of awards, the top 1% hold 13%. By stated value, the top 1% hold 52%. The largest supplier, ETHIAS, won 264 awards (1%).

Awards
21,313
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
11,719
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
74%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
13%
Share of awards won by the 117 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.39
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 44.4 billion
From the 55% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
52%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

74% of suppliers won one award. They hold 41% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers74%21%Awards41%32%19%5%Stated value (EUR)48%36%14%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,313 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Belgium, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 27%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.39)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.89)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,313 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.39; by stated value 0.89.
The top 1% hold 13% of the awards and 52% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers13% → 52%Top 10% of suppliers40% → 84%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,313 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 55% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Belgium ranks 39th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 31st for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 ETHIAS 264 1% 42.7 million under 1%
2 Ethias NV 152 under 1% 164 million under 1%
3 AXA BELGIUM 114 under 1% 14.0 million under 1%
4 VSHN AG 59 under 1% – –
5 ETHIAS SA 52 under 1% 61.2 million under 1%
6 Renewi 50 under 1% 12.3 million under 1%
7 ETHIAS SA 42 under 1% 33.7 million under 1%
8 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 40 under 1% – –
9 KOSE CLEANING 38 under 1% 1.41 million under 1%
10 MECO NV 37 under 1% 5.26 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Infrabel sa 487 2% 3.96 billion 9%
2 GÉANT Vereniging 312 1% – –
3 Antwerpen 299 1% 1.00 billion 2%
4 Aquafin NV 231 1% 139 million under 1%
5 Universiteit Gent 226 1% 249 million under 1%
6 Katholieke Universiteit te Leuven 220 1% 1.04 billion 2%
7 Police Fédérale 208 under 1% 508 million 1%
8 Vlaamse Overheid 203 under 1% 561 million 1%
9 Fluvius System Operator cv (Speciale Sectoren) 192 under 1% 599 million 1%
10 Vlaamse Overheid 186 under 1% 1.06 billion 2%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

9 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Professional Services & Consulting 3,544 2,547 7% 82%
IT & Software 2,195 1,299 15% 78%
Healthcare & Medical 2,025 875 10% 65%
Facilities Management 1,510 675 8% 64%
Construction & Public Works 1,299 956 5% 82%
Transport & Logistics 1,110 671 6% 74%
Education 495 397 5% 89%
Energy & Power 485 253 8% 69%
Defense & Security 422 284 6% 75%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Belgium. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Belgium, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Belgium. 55% of the awards state an amount, EUR 44.4 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up