↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← IT & Software

🇧🇪 Belgium · IT & Software

IT & Software tenders in Belgium.

Sell to State lists 5 Belgium portals and buyers that publish IT and software tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Belgium IT & Software tenders →

🇧🇪 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins IT and software contracts in Belgium?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

2,195 IT and software awards in Belgium went to 1,299 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Of 1,299 winning suppliers, 78% won once. Their awards are 46% of the total. Belgium is near the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 15%, and the median is 16% (22 countries).

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 42% of EUR 8.99 billion. That is 27 points above the top 1% share of awards. The largest supplier, VSHN AG, won 59 awards (3%).

Awards
2,195
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
1,299
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
78%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
15%
Share of awards won by the 12 suppliers with the most awards.
78% of suppliers won one award. They hold 46%of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers78%18%Awards46%28%14%11%Stated value (EUR)46%46%8%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,195 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. IT & Software, Belgium, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold30%. By stated value, the bottom half hold2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.37)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.90)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,195 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.37; by stated value 0.90.
The top 1% hold 15% of the awards and 42% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers15% → 42%Top 10% of suppliers39% → 88%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,195 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 56% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 VSHN AG 59 3% – –
2 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 40 2% – –
3 Bechtle AG 34 2% – –
4 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 33 2% – –
5 BECHTLE 28 1% 19.0 million under 1%
6 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 26 1% – –
7 T-SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL GMBH 22 1% – –
8 Bechtle NV 19 under 1% 203 million 2%
9 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 19 under 1% – –
10 CRONOS PUBLIC SERVICES 14 under 1% 28.7 million under 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 GÉANT Vereniging 312 14% – –
2 Infrabel sa 257 12% 992 million 11%
3 European Commission, DG DIGIT - Digital Services 112 5% 1.82 billion 20%
4 Office Wallon de la Formation Professionnelle et de l’Emploi (Le Forem) 51 2% 19.5 million under 1%
5 Shield VZW 37 2% 1.12 billion 12%
6 De Vlaamse Radio en Televisieomroep 31 1% 89.5 million under 1%
7 Katholieke Universiteit te Leuven 30 1% 32.3 million under 1%
8 Smals 30 1% 16.3 million under 1%
9 AG Digipolis Antwerpen 25 1% 149 million 2%
10 Société Digitale des Eaux de Wallonie 25 1% 32.3 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Belgium. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Belgium, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. IT & Software here means software packages (CPV 48), IT services (72), computer equipment (302), the repair and installation of computers, and educational software. It leaves out medical software (Healthcare & Medical), telecom equipment and services, office machines such as copiers, and video surveillance (Defense & Security). Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Belgium. 56% of the awards state an amount, EUR 8.99 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Belgium dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Belgium and for each live country.

Read the Belgium data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for Belgium. Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Belgium portals with IT and software tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Belgium tender sectors

Explore Belgium government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most IT and software contracts in Belgium?
VSHN AG won the most IT and software awards in Belgium from October 2024 to September 2026: 59 of 2,195 (3%). Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. won 40 and Bechtle AG won 34. The top 10 is on this page.
How many IT and software suppliers in Belgium win only one contract?
78% of the 1,299 suppliers with an IT and software award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 46% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are IT and software contracts in Belgium?
The top 1% of suppliers (12) won 15% of the awards, and the top 10% won 39%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.37: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 42%.
Which buyers sign the most IT and software contracts in Belgium?
GÉANT Vereniging signed the most: 312 awards (14%). The ten largest buyers signed 41% of the 2,195 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are IT and software tenders published in Belgium?
Sell to State lists 5 portals that publish IT and software tenders in Belgium, for example Belgium Public Procurement Health Pharma Portal, Belgian Defence General Resources Directorate, e-Procurement. We hold TED award notices for Belgium.
Can foreign vendors bid on Belgium IT and software contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Belgium. Many IT and software contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Belgium IT and software procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for Belgium on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search IT & Software tenders in Belgium

Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get matching Belgium government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up