↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in the Dominican Republic

The top 1% of suppliers won 25% of the 59,111 awards in the Dominican Republic from January 2026 to August 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 41%.

Data story · DGCP award notices · Jan 2026 – Aug 2026

59,111 awards in the Dominican Republic went to 8,935 suppliers from January 2026 to August 2026. 40% of suppliers won once. The other 60% won two or more awards. The top 1% of suppliers (89) won 25% of the awards, and the top 10% won 62%.

By stated value, the top 1% hold 41%, 16 points above the 25% share by awards. The largest supplier, Bio Nova, SRL, won 674 awards (1%).

Awards
59,111
Contract awards from Jan 2026 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
8,935
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
40%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
25%
Share of awards won by the 89 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.70
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (DOP)
DOP 175 billion
From the 100% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
41%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

This is a 8-month window: our data for the Dominican Republic starts in January 2026. Concentration grows with the length of the window, so compare these shares with care.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers that won once hold 6% of the awards and 20% ofthe stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers40%38%16%5%Awards6%17%24%32%20%Stated value (DOP)20%32%24%15%8%Source: Sell to State, DGCP award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 59,111 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. The Dominican Republic, January 2026 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 9%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold under 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.70)By stated value, DOP (Gini 0.91)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, DGCP award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 59,111 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.70; by stated value 0.91.
The top 1% hold 25% of the awards and 41% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (DOP)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers25% → 41%Top 10% of suppliers62% → 88%Source: Sell to State, DGCP award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 59,111 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 100% of the awards state an amount. Values in DOP, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

The Dominican Republic ranks 5th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 10th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, January 2026 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (DOP)Share of value
1 Bio Nova, SRL 674 1% 199 million under 1%
2 Grupo Farmacéutico Car-M, SRL (GRUFACARM) 577 under 1% 125 million under 1%
3 Jean Carlos Basulto Lopez 479 under 1% 114 million under 1%
4 Inversiones Tropicana, SRL 473 under 1% 1.44 billion under 1%
5 Bio Nuclear, SA 446 under 1% 561 million under 1%
6 GTG Industrial, SRL 389 under 1% 140 million under 1%
7 Surba Solutions, SRL 346 under 1% 133 million under 1%
8 Hospifar, SRL 310 under 1% 400 million under 1%
9 E.R.M. Solutions, SRL 310 under 1% 102 million under 1%
10 Morami, SRL 309 under 1% 62.3 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, January 2026 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (DOP)Share of value
1 Instituto Nacional de formación Técnico Profesional 1,780 3% 338 million under 1%
2 Empresa de Transmisión Eléctrica Dominicana 1,198 2% 3.50 billion 2%
3 Ministerio de Educación 968 2% 13.9 billion 8%
4 Servicio Regional de Salud Cibao Sur 945 2% 430 million under 1%
5 Dirección de Prensa del Presidente 928 2% 385 million under 1%
6 Hospital Pediátrico Dr. Hugo De Mendoza (HPHM) 908 2% 234 million under 1%
7 Hospital Regional José María Cabral y Báez 891 2% 332 million under 1%
8 Ayuntamiento del Distrito Nacional (ADN) 693 1% 1.57 billion under 1%
9 Hospital Docente Universitario Doctor Francisco E, Moscoso Puello 689 1% 166 million under 1%
10 Hospital Materno Dr. Reynaldo Almanzar 651 1% 202 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

The award records for the Dominican Republic have no CPV code, so this story has no sector table.

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • DGCP award notices for the Dominican Republic. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • January 2026 to August 2026. We hold 8 months of data for the Dominican Republic, so the window has 8 months, not 24.
  • The records for the Dominican Republic have no CPV code, so this story shows no sector numbers. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in DOP. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Dominican Republic. 100% of the awards state an amount, DOP 175 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from January 2026 to August 2026 (8 months of data). The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up