↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Spain

The top 1% of suppliers won 25% of the 57,794 awards in Spain from August 2024 to July 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 49%.

Data story · PLACE award notices · Aug 2024 – Jul 2026

57,794 awards in Spain went to 11,629 suppliers from August 2024 to July 2026. Of 11,629 winning suppliers, 52% won once. Their awards are 10% of the total. Spain is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 25%, against 18% in the median country (34 countries).

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 49% of EUR 69.2 billion. That is 24 points above the top 1% share of awards. The largest supplier, Telefonica Soluciones de Informatica y Comunicaciones de España S.A.U., won 726 awards (1%).

Awards
57,794
Contract awards from Aug 2024 – Jul 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
11,629
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
52%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
25%
Share of awards won by the 116 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.68
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 69.2 billion
From the 70% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
49%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

52% of suppliers won one award. They hold 10% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers52%32%12%Awards10%18%24%31%16%Stated value (EUR)10%13%19%34%23%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 57,794 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Spain, August 2024 to July 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 10%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.68)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.91)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 57,794 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.68; by stated value 0.91.
The top 1% hold 25% of the awards and 49% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers25% → 49%Top 10% of suppliers63% → 88%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 57,794 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 70% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Spain ranks 7th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 11th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Telefonica Soluciones de Informatica y Comunicaciones de España S.A.U. 726 1% 1.82 billion 3%
2 Medtronic Iberica 488 under 1% 167 million under 1%
3 PALEX MEDICAL, S.A. 404 under 1% 100 million under 1%
4 IBERDROLA CLIENTES, S.A.U. 333 under 1% 1.60 billion 2%
5 ELECNOR SERVICIOS Y PROYECTOS SAU 323 under 1% 517 million under 1%
6 INETUM ESPAÑA, S.A 322 under 1% 458 million under 1%
7 SERVEO SERVICIOS, S.A. 287 under 1% 930 million 1%
8 PLATAFORMA FEMAR SL 230 under 1% 21.6 million under 1%
9 Endesa Energía, S.A.U 225 under 1% 617 million under 1%
10 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC IBÉRICA, S.A. 224 under 1% 52.6 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 OSAKIDETZA - Servicio Vasco de Salud - Organización Central 1,504 3% 951 million 1%
2 Dirección General de Racionalización y Centralización de la Contratación-Junta de Contratación Centralizada 938 2% 1.97 billion 3%
3 DELEGACIÓN TERRITORIAL DE AGRICULTURA, PESCA, AGUA Y DESARROLLO RURAL EN ALMERIA. JUNTA DE ANDALUCIA 722 1% 2.17 billion 3%
4 Empresa de Transformación Agraria S.A.,S.M.E., M.P., (TRAGSA) 716 1% 384 million under 1%
5 Dirección General de Racionalización y Centralización de la Contratación-Junta de Contratación Centralizada 682 1% 747 million 1%
6 Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat de Catalunya 640 1% 270 million under 1%
7 Instituto Catalán de la Salud 572 under 1% 381 million under 1%
8 Hospital Universitario La Paz 534 under 1% 110 million under 1%
9 Generalitat de Catalunya 491 under 1% 1.58 billion 2%
10 Servicio Cántabro de Salud 419 under 1% 150 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

10 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, August 2024 to July 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 13,614 1,491 21% 44%
IT & Software 6,753 1,138 24% 51%
Professional Services & Consulting 5,679 2,398 14% 64%
Facilities Management 3,947 844 17% 49%
Transport & Logistics 3,544 1,065 14% 53%
Energy & Power 2,143 367 33% 61%
Defense & Security 1,103 297 7% 51%
Education 1,083 458 9% 58%
Construction & Public Works 1,009 396 10% 67%
Roads & Bridges 905 321 8% 55%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • PLACE award notices for Spain. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • August 2024 to July 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Spain, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Spain. 70% of the awards state an amount, EUR 69.2 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from August 2024 to July 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up