↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← IT & Software

🇪🇸 Spain · IT & Software

IT & Software tenders in Spain.

Sell to State lists 6 Spain portals and buyers that publish IT and software tenders. The award numbers below come from PLACE award notices.

Search Spain IT & Software tenders →

🇪🇸 PLACE award notices · Aug 2024 – Jul 2026

Who wins IT and software contracts in Spain?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

6,753 IT and software awards in Spain went to 1,138 suppliers from August 2024 to July 2026. Of 1,138 winning suppliers, 51% won once. Their awards are 9% of the total. Spain is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 24%, against 16% in the median country (22 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 43%, 19 points above the 24% share by awards. The largest supplier, Telefonica Soluciones de Informatica y Comunicaciones de España S.A.U., won 412 awards (6%).

Awards
6,753
Contract awards from Aug 2024 – Jul 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
1,138
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
51%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
24%
Share of awards won by the 11 suppliers with the most awards.
51% of suppliers won one award. They hold 9%of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers51%31%13%Awards9%14%23%39%16%Stated value (EUR)8%20%36%30%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 6,753 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. IT & Software, Spain, August 2024 to July 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold8%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.72)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.89)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 6,753 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.72; by stated value 0.89.
The top 1% hold 24% of the awards and 43% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers24% → 43%Top 10% of suppliers65% → 85%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 6,753 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 83% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Telefonica Soluciones de Informatica y Comunicaciones de España S.A.U. 412 6% 1.09 billion 13%
2 INETUM ESPAÑA, S.A 267 4% 387 million 4%
3 Indra Soluciones Tecnologías de la Información, S.L.U. 159 2% 392 million 5%
4 NTT DATA SPAIN, S.L.U. 135 2% 457 million 5%
5 SEIDOR SOLUTIONS, S.L. 120 2% 238 million 3%
6 Servicios Microinformática SA 98 1% 61.2 million under 1%
7 INETUM NORTE, S.L.U. 95 1% 99.4 million 1%
8 Altia Consultores, S.A., 92 1% 57.3 million under 1%
9 Seidor Consulting S.L. 85 1% 236 million 3%
10 Fujitsu Technology Solutions SA 85 1% 144 million 2%

Top buyers

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • PLACE award notices for Spain. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • August 2024 to July 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Spain, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. IT & Software here means software packages (CPV 48), IT services (72), computer equipment (302), the repair and installation of computers, and educational software. It leaves out medical software (Healthcare & Medical), telecom equipment and services, office machines such as copiers, and video surveillance (Defense & Security). Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Spain. 83% of the awards state an amount, EUR 8.61 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from August 2024 to July 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Spain dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Spain and for each live country.

Read the Spain data story →

Sell to State holds PLACE award notices for Spain. Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Spain portals with IT and software tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from PLACE award notices only.

Other Spain tender sectors

Explore Spain government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most IT and software contracts in Spain?
Telefonica Soluciones de Informatica y Comunicaciones de España S.A.U. won the most IT and software awards in Spain from August 2024 to July 2026: 412 of 6,753 (6%). INETUM ESPAÑA, S.A won 267 and Indra Soluciones Tecnologías de la Información, S.L.U. won 159. The top 10 is on this page.
How many IT and software suppliers in Spain win only one contract?
51% of the 1,138 suppliers with an IT and software award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 9% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are IT and software contracts in Spain?
The top 1% of suppliers (11) won 24% of the awards, and the top 10% won 65%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.72: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 43%.
Which buyers sign the most IT and software contracts in Spain?
Dirección General de Racionalización y Centralización de la Contratación-Junta de Contratación Centralizada signed the most: 475 awards (7%). The ten largest buyers signed 30% of the 6,753 awards from August 2024 to July 2026.
Where are IT and software tenders published in Spain?
Sell to State lists 6 portals that publish IT and software tenders in Spain, for example INAP National Institute of Public Administration Procurement, PLACE, AENA Airports Procurement. We hold PLACE award notices for Spain.
Can foreign vendors bid on Spain IT and software contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Spain. Many IT and software contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Spain IT and software procurement?
Sell to State holds PLACE award notices for Spain. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search IT & Software tenders in Spain

Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get matching Spain government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up