↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Healthcare & Medical

🇪🇸 Spain · Healthcare & Medical

Healthcare & Medical tenders in Spain.

Sell to State lists 5 Spain portals and buyers that publish healthcare and medical tenders. The award numbers below come from PLACE award notices.

Search Spain Healthcare & Medical tenders →

🇪🇸 PLACE award notices · Aug 2024 – Jul 2026

Who wins healthcare and medical contracts in Spain?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

13,614 healthcare and medical awards in Spain went to 1,491 suppliers from August 2024 to July 2026. 44% of suppliers won once. The other 56% won two or more awards. Spain is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 21%, against 14% in the median country (20 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 39%, 18 points above the 21% share by awards. The largest supplier, Medtronic Iberica, won 480 awards (4%).

Awards
13,614
Contract awards from Aug 2024 – Jul 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
1,491
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
44%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 14 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 26% ofwinners and hold 86% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers44%30%16%8%Awards10%20%39%27%Stated value (EUR)13%21%35%26%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 13,614 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Healthcare & Medical, Spain, August 2024 to July 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold6%. By stated value, the bottom half holdunder 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.75)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.90)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 13,614 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.75; by stated value 0.90.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and 39% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 39%Top 10% of suppliers67% → 87%Source: Sell to State, PLACE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 13,614 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 54% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Medtronic Iberica 480 4% 159 million 2%
2 PALEX MEDICAL, S.A. 364 3% 91.3 million under 1%
3 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC IBÉRICA, S.A. 224 2% 52.6 million under 1%
4 Abbott Medical España, S.A. 196 1% 62.0 million under 1%
5 GILEAD SCIENCES S.L. 194 1% 413 million 4%
6 FRESENIUS KABI ESPAÑA, S.A.U. 194 1% 57.8 million under 1%
7 B.BRAUN MEDICAL, S.A. 178 1% 23.4 million under 1%
8 PRIM, S.A. 177 1% 23.3 million under 1%
9 BECTON DICKINSON, S.A.U. 164 1% 26.4 million under 1%
10 PFIZER, S.L.U. 152 1% 124 million 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 OSAKIDETZA - Servicio Vasco de Salud - Organización Central 1,231 9% 860 million 9%
2 Hospital Universitario La Paz 485 4% 95.2 million under 1%
3 Instituto Catalán de la Salud 469 3% 64.8 million under 1%
4 Hospital Clínico San Carlos de Madrid 400 3% 70.0 million under 1%
5 Servicio Cántabro de Salud 351 3% 82.9 million under 1%
6 Servicio Navarro de Salud-Osasunbidea 299 2% 24.6 million under 1%
7 Gerencia Sector Sanitario de Zaragoza 2 289 2% 37.0 million under 1%
8 Director Gerente de FREMAP 254 2% 86.4 million under 1%
9 Servicio Andaluz de Salud. Hospital Universitario Puerta del Mar 246 2% 254 million 3%
10 Hospital Clínic de Barcelona 233 2% 111 million 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • PLACE award notices for Spain. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • August 2024 to July 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Spain, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Healthcare & Medical here means medicines, medical equipment and consumables (CPV 33, without personal-care products and lab glassware), health services (851), repair of medical equipment, medical gases, medical software, supply of medical staff and medical waste services. It leaves out hospital buildings (Construction), lab equipment (CPV 38), social work and veterinary services. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Spain. 54% of the awards state an amount, EUR 9.81 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from August 2024 to July 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Spain dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Spain and for each live country.

Read the Spain data story →

Sell to State holds PLACE award notices for Spain. Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Spain portals with healthcare and medical tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from PLACE award notices only.

Other Spain tender sectors

Explore Spain government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most healthcare and medical contracts in Spain?
Medtronic Iberica won the most healthcare and medical awards in Spain from August 2024 to July 2026: 480 of 13,614 (4%). PALEX MEDICAL, S.A. won 364 and BOSTON SCIENTIFIC IBÉRICA, S.A. won 224. The top 10 is on this page.
How many healthcare and medical suppliers in Spain win only one contract?
44% of the 1,491 suppliers with a healthcare and medical award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 5% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are healthcare and medical contracts in Spain?
The top 1% of suppliers (14) won 21% of the awards, and the top 10% won 67%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.75: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 39%.
Which buyers sign the most healthcare and medical contracts in Spain?
OSAKIDETZA - Servicio Vasco de Salud - Organización Central signed the most: 1,231 awards (9%). The ten largest buyers signed 31% of the 13,614 awards from August 2024 to July 2026.
Where are healthcare and medical tenders published in Spain?
Sell to State lists 5 portals that publish healthcare and medical tenders in Spain, for example PLACE, AENA Airports Procurement, Madrid Community Procurement Platform. We hold PLACE award notices for Spain.
Can foreign vendors bid on Spain healthcare and medical contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Spain. Many healthcare and medical contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Spain healthcare and medical procurement?
Sell to State holds PLACE award notices for Spain. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Healthcare & Medical tenders in Spain

Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get matching Spain government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up