↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Slovakia

The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the 13,907 awards in Slovakia from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 33%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

13,907 awards in Slovakia went to 3,417 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. 53% of the 3,417 suppliers won exactly one award. Together they hold 13% of the awards. The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the awards. The median across the 34 countries with a story is 18%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 33% against 21% for the top 1%. No supplier won more than 2% of the awards. INMEDIA, spol. s r.o. won the most: 338.

Awards
13,907
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
3,417
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
53%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 34 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.63
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 9.88 billion
From the 80% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
33%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

53% of suppliers won one award. They hold 13% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers53%33%11%Awards13%23%27%28%9%Stated value (EUR)16%29%36%18%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 13,907 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Slovakia, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 12%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.63)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.87)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 13,907 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.63; by stated value 0.87.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and 33% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 33%Top 10% of suppliers57% → 80%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 13,907 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 80% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Slovakia ranks 16th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 18th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 INMEDIA, spol. s r.o. 338 2% 16.4 million under 1%
2 Datacomp s.r.o. 281 2% 4.22 million under 1%
3 Lambda Life a.s. 157 1% 1.39 million under 1%
4 DEMIFOOD spol. s r.o. 133 under 1% 4.12 million under 1%
5 MED - ART, spol. s r.o. 116 under 1% 58.1 million under 1%
6 ProScience Tech s. r. o. 110 under 1% 2.40 million under 1%
7 ProScience Tech s. r. o. 105 under 1% 9.33 million under 1%
8 Lambda Life a.s. 96 under 1% 870,266 under 1%
9 Aricoma Systems s.r.o. 91 under 1% 131 million 1%
10 MED - ART, spol. s r.o. 90 under 1% 21.9 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Univerzita Pavla Jozefa Šafárika v Košiciach 797 6% 22.4 million under 1%
2 Ministerstvo obrany Slovenskej republiky 569 4% 139 million 1%
3 Ministerstvo vnútra Slovenskej republiky 555 4% 463 million 5%
4 Banskobystrický samosprávny kraj 530 4% 90.6 million under 1%
5 Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave 287 2% 37.3 million under 1%
6 LESY Slovenskej republiky, štátny podnik 249 2% 79.0 million under 1%
7 Slovenská technická univerzita v Bratislave 242 2% 16.6 million under 1%
8 Východoslovenská vodárenská spoločnosť, a.s. 205 1% 29.6 million under 1%
9 Ministerstvo investícií, regionálneho rozvoja a informatizácie Slovenskej republiky 196 1% 169 million 2%
10 Biomedicínske centrum Slovenskej akadémie vied, verejná výskumná inštitúcia 188 1% 3.18 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

3 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 1,962 322 15% 40%
IT & Software 1,924 357 22% 48%
Construction & Public Works 686 300 10% 62%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Slovakia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Slovakia, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Slovakia. 80% of the awards state an amount, EUR 9.88 billion in total.
  • The awards for Slovakia come from TED, which publishes contracts above the EU thresholds. This story describes the larger contracts.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up