↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Finland

The top 1% of suppliers won 19% of the 20,679 awards in Finland from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 35%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

20,679 awards in Finland went to 7,237 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most suppliers in Finland won one award in the window: 61% of 7,237. The top 1% of suppliers won 19% of the awards, close to the median across the 34 countries with a story: 18%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 35% against 19% for the top 1%. No supplier won more than under 1% of the awards. Salon Tilausmatkat Oy won the most: 106.

Awards
20,679
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
7,237
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
61%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
19%
Share of awards won by the 72 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.56
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 18.6 billion
From the 46% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
35%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

61% of suppliers won one award. They hold 21% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers61%30%7%Awards21%28%24%25%Stated value (EUR)17%27%31%25%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 20,679 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Finland, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 18%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.56)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.87)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 20,679 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.56; by stated value 0.87.
The top 1% hold 19% of the awards and 35% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers19% → 35%Top 10% of suppliers52% → 81%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 20,679 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 46% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Finland ranks 22nd of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 20th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Salon Tilausmatkat Oy 106 under 1% 5.02 million under 1%
2 Sitowise Oy 104 under 1% 18.1 million under 1%
3 JK Solar Oy 102 under 1% 14.8 million under 1%
4 AFRY Finland Oy 99 under 1% 65.8 million under 1%
5 Ryhmittymä Ventoniemi Oy ja Linjaliikenne Martti Laurila Oy 94 under 1% 1.64 million under 1%
6 Suomen Terveystalo Oy 91 under 1% 159 million under 1%
7 Tilausliikenne Lohja Oy 86 under 1% 14,461 under 1%
8 B. Braun Medical Oy 85 under 1% 15.6 million under 1%
9 Lehtimäen Liikenne Oy 80 under 1% 296,692 under 1%
10 ISS Palvelut Oy 76 under 1% 101 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Helsingin kaupunki, kaupunkiympäristön toimiala 1,191 6% 2.23 billion 12%
2 Sansia Oy 1,103 5% 483 million 3%
3 HUS-Yhtymä 978 5% 432 million 2%
4 Puolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitos 863 4% 357 million 2%
5 Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi 697 3% 115 million under 1%
6 Lohjan kaupunki 601 3% 5.05 million under 1%
7 Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue 456 2% 249 million 1%
8 Espoon kaupunki / Kaupunkitekniikan keskus 391 2% 269 million 1%
9 Tuomi Logistiikka Oy 343 2% 135 million under 1%
10 Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue 338 2% 136 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

8 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Transport & Logistics 3,582 1,019 21% 61%
Healthcare & Medical 3,214 788 15% 53%
Professional Services & Consulting 2,899 1,226 20% 68%
IT & Software 1,686 600 16% 64%
Construction & Public Works 1,106 595 8% 69%
Facilities Management 788 316 19% 65%
Education 431 268 4% 74%
Energy & Power 341 126 11% 63%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Finland. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Finland, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Finland. 46% of the awards state an amount, EUR 18.6 billion in total.
  • The awards for Finland come from TED, which publishes contracts above the EU thresholds. This story describes the larger contracts.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up