↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Poland

The top 1% of suppliers won 37% of the 91,355 awards in Poland from September 2024 to August 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 57%.

Data story · BZP / TED award notices · Sep 2024 – Aug 2026

91,355 awards in Poland went to 21,951 suppliers from September 2024 to August 2026. Most suppliers in Poland won one award in the window: 57% of 21,951. The top 1% of suppliers won 37% of the awards. The median across the 34 countries with a story is 18%.

By number of awards, the top 1% hold 37%. By stated value, the top 1% hold 57%. No supplier won more than 3% of the awards. Urtica Sp. z o. o. won the most: 2,797.

Awards
91,355
Contract awards from Sep 2024 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
21,951
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
57%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
37%
Share of awards won by the 219 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.67
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (PLN)
PLN 295 billion
From the 48% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
57%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers that won once hold 14% of the awards and 24% ofthe stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers57%33%8%Awards14%22%20%18%28%Stated value (PLN)24%30%21%15%9%Source: Sell to State, BZP / TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 91,355 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Poland, September 2024 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 12%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold under 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.67)By stated value, PLN (Gini 0.93)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, BZP / TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 91,355 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.67; by stated value 0.93.
The top 1% hold 37% of the awards and 57% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (PLN)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers37% → 57%Top 10% of suppliers64% → 91%Source: Sell to State, BZP / TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 91,355 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 48% of the awards state an amount. Values in PLN, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Poland ranks 9th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 3rd for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (PLN)Share of value
1 Urtica Sp. z o. o. 2,797 3% 1.72 billion under 1%
2 Salus International Sp. z o. o. 1,641 2% 774 million under 1%
3 Bialmed Sp. z o.o. 1,583 2% 378 million under 1%
4 ASCLEPIOS S.A. 1,232 1% 199 million under 1%
5 Aesculap Chifa Sp. z o. o. 841 under 1% 175 million under 1%
6 Medtronic Poland Sp. z o.o. 743 under 1% 791 million under 1%
7 Fresenius Kabi Polska Sp. z o.o. 689 under 1% 1.63 billion under 1%
8 FARMACOL-LOGISTYKA SP. Z O.O 606 under 1% 142 million under 1%
9 Tramco Sp. z o.o. 538 under 1% 79.5 million under 1%
10 ZARYS INTERNATIONAL Sp. z o.o. 518 under 1% 21.9 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (PLN)Share of value
1 Państwowe Gospodarstwo Wodne Wody Polskie 1,127 1% 1.07 billion under 1%
2 Uniwersyteckie Centrum Kliniczne Warszawskiego Uniwersytetu Medycznego 735 under 1% 2.49 billion under 1%
3 Uniwersyteckie Centrum Kliniczne 610 under 1% 280 million under 1%
4 Uniwersytecki Szpital Kliniczny nr 4 w Lublinie 591 under 1% 812 million under 1%
5 Wojewódzki Szpital Specjalistyczny w Legnicy 576 under 1% 1.09 billion under 1%
6 Uniwersytecki Szpital Kliniczny w Białymstoku 564 under 1% 39.5 million under 1%
7 Szpital Specjalistyczny im. Ludwika Rydygiera w Krakowie Sp. z o.o. 561 under 1% 168 million under 1%
8 UNIWERSYTECKI SZPITAL KLINICZNY W POZNANIU 554 under 1% 223 million under 1%
9 COPERNICUS PODMIOT LECZNICZY SPÓŁKA Z OGRANICZONĄ ODPOWIEDZIALNOŚCIĄ 528 under 1% 334 million under 1%
10 UNIWERSYTECKI SZPITAL KLINICZNY IM JANA MIKULICZA - RADECKIEGO WE WROCŁAWIU 523 under 1% 301 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

10 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, September 2024 to August 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 47,735 5,421 46% 54%
IT & Software 5,921 1,701 15% 55%
Transport & Logistics 3,070 1,211 10% 58%
Professional Services & Consulting 2,798 1,530 9% 67%
Facilities Management 2,625 1,148 9% 56%
Energy & Power 1,888 627 18% 61%
Education 1,614 549 20% 54%
Construction & Public Works 1,374 885 6% 72%
Defense & Security 936 431 8% 59%
Roads & Bridges 606 333 9% 67%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • BZP / TED award notices for Poland. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • September 2024 to August 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Poland, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in PLN. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Poland. 48% of the awards state an amount, PLN 295 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from September 2024 to August 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up