↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Latvia

The top 1% of suppliers won 24% of the 12,420 awards in Latvia from July 2024 to June 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 37%.

Data story · EIS award notices · Jul 2024 – Jun 2026

12,420 awards in Latvia went to 2,285 suppliers from July 2024 to June 2026. Most suppliers in Latvia won two or more awards. 45% won exactly one. Latvia is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 24%, against 18% in the median country (34 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 37%, 13 points above the 24% share by awards. The largest supplier, SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija”, won 771 awards (6%).

Awards
12,420
Contract awards from Jul 2024 – Jun 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
2,285
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
45%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
24%
Share of awards won by the 22 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.67
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 4.63 billion
From the 64% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
37%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers that won once hold 8% of the awards and 23% ofthe stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers45%36%15%Awards8%19%27%29%16%Stated value (EUR)23%28%26%18%6%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 12,420 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Latvia, July 2024 to June 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 10%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.67)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.88)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 12,420 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.67; by stated value 0.88.
The top 1% hold 24% of the awards and 37% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers24% → 37%Top 10% of suppliers60% → 84%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 12,420 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 64% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Latvia ranks 8th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 12th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija” 771 6% 40.6 million under 1%
2 Valsts akciju sabiedrība "Latvijas autoceļu uzturētājs" 263 2% 116 million 2%
3 SIA Sanitex 176 1% 6.26 million under 1%
4 Apdrošināšanas akciju sabiedrība "BALTA" 164 1% 51.3 million 1%
5 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 158 1% – –
6 SIA "Tradintek" 131 1% 12.4 million under 1%
7 AS "VIADA Baltija" 116 under 1% 10.5 million under 1%
8 Compensa Life Vienna Insurance Group SE Latvijas filiāle 114 under 1% 20.6 million under 1%
9 Akciju sabiedrība “VIRŠI-A” 109 under 1% 11.1 million under 1%
10 SIA "Mediq Latvija” 93 under 1% 1.38 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 AS "Latvijas valsts meži" 1,036 8% 112 million 2%
2 Nodrošinājuma valsts aģentūra 426 3% 81.8 million 2%
3 Liepājas valstspilsētas pašvaldība 414 3% 165 million 4%
4 AS "Sadales tīkls" 353 3% 175 million 4%
5 SIA „Rīgas Austrumu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca” 347 3% 115 million 2%
6 Rīgas Stradiņa universitāte 329 3% 22.4 million under 1%
7 Valsts aizsardzības loģistikas un iepirkumu centrs 313 3% 115 million 2%
8 GÉANT Vereniging 312 3% – –
9 Rīgas valstspilsētas pašvaldības Centrālās administrācijas Iepirkumu pārvalde 280 2% 388 million 8%
10 VSIA „Paula Stradiņa klīniskā universitātes slimnīca” 263 2% 38.1 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

6 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, July 2024 to June 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 2,181 177 31% 38%
Energy & Power 1,091 103 11% 37%
IT & Software 758 166 21% 61%
Transport & Logistics 691 182 4% 46%
Construction & Public Works 683 188 6% 43%
Facilities Management 359 94 9% 49%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • EIS award notices for Latvia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • July 2024 to June 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Latvia, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Latvia. 64% of the awards state an amount, EUR 4.63 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from July 2024 to June 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up