↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Energy & Power

🇱🇻 Latvia · Energy & Power

Energy & Power tenders in Latvia.

Sell to State lists 3 Latvia portals and buyers that publish energy and power tenders. The award numbers below come from EIS award notices.

Search Latvia Energy & Power tenders →

🇱🇻 EIS award notices · Jul 2024 – Jun 2026

Who wins energy and power contracts in Latvia?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

1,091 energy and power awards in Latvia went to 103 suppliers from July 2024 to June 2026. Most energy and power suppliers in Latvia won two or more awards. 37% won exactly one. The largest supplier, AS "VIADA Baltija", won 11% of the awards, close to the median for energy and power across 11 countries: 11%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 20% against 11% for the top 1%. AS "VIADA Baltija" won the most awards: 116, or 11% of the total.

Awards
1,091
Contract awards from Jul 2024 – Jun 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
103
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
37%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
11%
Share of awards won by the largest supplier, AS "VIADA Baltija".

Fewer than 2,000 awards in this window. Read the numbers with care.

Suppliers that won once hold 3% of the awardsand 32% of the stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers37%29%22%10%Awards8%18%49%21%Stated value (EUR)32%12%44%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 1,091 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Energy & Power, Latvia, July 2024 to June 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold6%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.73)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.80)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 1,091 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.73; by stated value 0.80.
The top 1% hold 11% of the awards and 20% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers11% → 20%Top 10% of suppliers65% → 62%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 1,091 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 64% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 AS "VIADA Baltija" 116 11% 10.5 million 3%
2 Akciju sabiedrība “VIRŠI-A” 109 10% 11.1 million 3%
3 Akciju sabiedrība "Latvenergo" 90 8% 37.5 million 10%
4 SIA "Ignitis Latvija" 88 8% 32.5 million 8%
5 SIA KOOL LATVIJA 61 6% 6.58 million 2%
6 SIA "Circle K Latvia" 58 5% 12.9 million 3%
7 SIA "Alexela" 55 5% 24.2 million 6%
8 SIA "Enefit" 47 4% 15.1 million 4%
9 SIA "Delta EM" 41 4% 3.73 million under 1%
10 SIA ELENGER 39 4% 20.9 million 5%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 AS "Sadales tīkls" 161 15% 28.3 million 7%
2 Valsts akciju sabiedrība "Valsts nekustamie īpašumi" 141 13% 71.1 million 18%
3 Nodrošinājuma valsts aģentūra 90 8% 8.48 million 2%
4 Valsts aizsardzības loģistikas un iepirkumu centrs 56 5% 3.43 million under 1%
5 Tukuma novada pašvaldība 29 3% 208,316 under 1%
6 Ventspils valstspilsētas pašvaldība 28 3% 1.94 million under 1%
7 Talsu novada pašvaldība 27 2% 2.70 million under 1%
8 Daugavpils valstspilsētas pašvaldība 27 2% 2.53 million under 1%
9 Jēkabpils novada pašvaldība 25 2% 1.09 million under 1%
10 Latvijas Republikas Tieslietu ministrija 25 2% 786,632 under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • EIS award notices for Latvia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • July 2024 to June 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Latvia, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Energy & Power here means fuel and electricity (CPV 09), utilities other than water, generators, transformers and switchgear, meters, power-line and power-plant works, and oil and gas services (76). It leaves out water supply, general electrical work in buildings (Construction) and lighting. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Latvia. 64% of the awards state an amount, EUR 393 million in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from July 2024 to June 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Latvia dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Latvia and for each live country.

Read the Latvia data story →

Sell to State holds EIS award notices for Latvia. Describe the energy and power work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Latvia portals with energy and power tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from EIS award notices only.

Other Latvia tender sectors

Explore Latvia government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most energy and power contracts in Latvia?
AS "VIADA Baltija" won the most energy and power awards in Latvia from July 2024 to June 2026: 116 of 1,091 (11%). Akciju sabiedrība “VIRŠI-A” won 109 and Akciju sabiedrība "Latvenergo" won 90. The top 10 is on this page.
How many energy and power suppliers in Latvia win only one contract?
37% of the 103 suppliers with an energy and power award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 3% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are energy and power contracts in Latvia?
The largest supplier, AS "VIADA Baltija", won 11% of the awards, and the top 10% of suppliers won 65%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.73: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 20%.
Which buyers sign the most energy and power contracts in Latvia?
AS "Sadales tīkls" signed the most: 161 awards (15%). The ten largest buyers signed 56% of the 1,091 awards from July 2024 to June 2026.
Where are energy and power tenders published in Latvia?
Sell to State lists 3 portals that publish energy and power tenders in Latvia, for example Augstsprieguma tīkls — Latvian Transmission System Operator, State Regional Development Agency (EIS, Latvia), State Defence Logistics and Procurement Centre (Latvia). We hold EIS award notices for Latvia.
Can foreign vendors bid on Latvia energy and power contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Latvia. Many energy and power contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Latvia energy and power procurement?
Sell to State holds EIS award notices for Latvia. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Energy & Power tenders in Latvia

Describe the energy and power work you sell in plain English and get matching Latvia government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up