↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Healthcare & Medical

🇱🇻 Latvia · Healthcare & Medical

Healthcare & Medical tenders in Latvia.

Sell to State lists 3 Latvia portals and buyers that publish healthcare and medical tenders. The award numbers below come from EIS award notices.

Search Latvia Healthcare & Medical tenders →

🇱🇻 EIS award notices · Jul 2024 – Jun 2026

Who wins healthcare and medical contracts in Latvia?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

2,181 healthcare and medical awards in Latvia went to 177 suppliers from July 2024 to June 2026. 62% of the 177 suppliers won two or more awards. Latvia is above the median: the largest supplier, SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija”, won 31%, against 14% in the median country (20 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 35%, close to the 31% share by awards. One supplier, SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija”, holds 31% of the awards (668 of 2,181).

Awards
2,181
Contract awards from Jul 2024 – Jun 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
177
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
38%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
31%
Share of awards won by the largest supplier, SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija”.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 28% ofwinners and hold 89% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers38%34%14%12%Awards8%13%39%36%Stated value (EUR)8%7%9%32%45%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,181 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Healthcare & Medical, Latvia, July 2024 to June 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold5%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.78)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.86)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,181 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.78; by stated value 0.86.
The top 1% hold 31% of the awards and a closeshare of the value: 35%.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers31% → 35%Top 10% of suppliers68% → 77%Source: Sell to State, EIS award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 2,181 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 45% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija” 668 31% 37.3 million 35%
2 SIA "Tradintek" 122 6% 10.4 million 10%
3 UAB MedUS Medical Latvijas filiāle 85 4% 3.11 million 3%
4 SIA "Mediq Latvija” 79 4% 1.10 million 1%
5 AS "Recipe Plus" 62 3% 283,659 under 1%
6 "JOHNSON & JOHNSON AB LATVIJAS FILIĀLE" 55 3% 4.19 million 4%
7 SIA "Medeksperts" 54 2% 136,096 under 1%
8 SIA "OneMed" 53 2% 676,742 under 1%
9 SIA "Bonameda Latvia" 42 2% 1.23 million 1%
10 SIA Semetron 39 2% 1.22 million 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, July 2024 to June 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 SIA „Rīgas Austrumu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca” 282 13% 19.7 million 19%
2 VSIA „Paula Stradiņa klīniskā universitātes slimnīca” 227 10% 24.1 million 23%
3 Rīgas Stradiņa universitāte 190 9% 2.72 million 3%
4 Valsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību “Traumatoloģijas un ortopēdijas slimnīca” 161 7% 15.2 million 14%
5 VSIA "Bērnu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca" 153 7% 4.80 million 5%
6 SIA “CĒSU KLĪNIKA” 118 5% 193,767 under 1%
7 SIA “Daugavpils reģionālā slimnīca” 98 4% 4.41 million 4%
8 Valsts SIA Nacionālais rehabilitācijas centrs Vaivari 74 3% 992,078 under 1%
9 Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību VIDZEMES SLIMNĪCA 72 3% 1.74 million 2%
10 SIA “Rīgas 2.slimnīca” 69 3% 563,443 under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • EIS award notices for Latvia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • July 2024 to June 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Latvia, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Healthcare & Medical here means medicines, medical equipment and consumables (CPV 33, without personal-care products and lab glassware), health services (851), repair of medical equipment, medical gases, medical software, supply of medical staff and medical waste services. It leaves out hospital buildings (Construction), lab equipment (CPV 38), social work and veterinary services. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Latvia. 45% of the awards state an amount, EUR 105 million in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from July 2024 to June 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Latvia dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Latvia and for each live country.

Read the Latvia data story →

Sell to State holds EIS award notices for Latvia. Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Latvia portals with healthcare and medical tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from EIS award notices only.

Other Latvia tender sectors

Explore Latvia government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most healthcare and medical contracts in Latvia?
SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija” won the most healthcare and medical awards in Latvia from July 2024 to June 2026: 668 of 2,181 (31%). SIA "Tradintek" won 122 and UAB MedUS Medical Latvijas filiāle won 85. The top 10 is on this page.
How many healthcare and medical suppliers in Latvia win only one contract?
38% of the 177 suppliers with a healthcare and medical award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 3% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are healthcare and medical contracts in Latvia?
The largest supplier, SIA „Arbor Medical Korporācija”, won 31% of the awards, and the top 10% of suppliers won 68%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.78: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 35%.
Which buyers sign the most healthcare and medical contracts in Latvia?
SIA „Rīgas Austrumu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca” signed the most: 282 awards (13%). The ten largest buyers signed 66% of the 2,181 awards from July 2024 to June 2026.
Where are healthcare and medical tenders published in Latvia?
Sell to State lists 3 portals that publish healthcare and medical tenders in Latvia, for example EIS, State Regional Development Agency (EIS, Latvia), State Defence Logistics and Procurement Centre (Latvia). We hold EIS award notices for Latvia.
Can foreign vendors bid on Latvia healthcare and medical contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Latvia. Many healthcare and medical contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Latvia healthcare and medical procurement?
Sell to State holds EIS award notices for Latvia. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Healthcare & Medical tenders in Latvia

Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get matching Latvia government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up