↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in the Netherlands

The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the 21,535 awards in the Netherlands from August 2024 to July 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 48%.

Data story · TenderNed award notices · Aug 2024 – Jul 2026

21,535 awards in the Netherlands went to 6,808 suppliers from August 2024 to July 2026. 59% of the 6,808 suppliers won exactly one award. Together they hold 19% of the awards. The top 1% of suppliers won 21% of the awards. The median across the 34 countries with a story is 18%.

The money is more concentrated than the awards: the top 1% by stated value hold 48%, and the top 1% by awards hold 21%. No supplier won more than 2% of the awards. Stichting De Ontdekfabriek won the most: 341.

Awards
21,535
Contract awards from Aug 2024 – Jul 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
6,808
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
59%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
21%
Share of awards won by the 68 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.58
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 71.6 billion
From the 71% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
48%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

59% of suppliers won one award. They hold 19% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers59%31%9%Awards19%27%27%20%7%Stated value (EUR)16%26%34%20%Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,535 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. The Netherlands, August 2024 to July 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 16%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.58)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.90)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,535 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.58; by stated value 0.90.
The top 1% hold 21% of the awards and 48% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers21% → 48%Top 10% of suppliers53% → 86%Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 21,535 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 71% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

The Netherlands ranks 18th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 17th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Stichting De Ontdekfabriek 341 2% 1.32 billion 2%
2 Open Line Managed Services B.V. 277 1% 1.69 billion 2%
3 Allianz Benelux N.V. 187 under 1% 47.0 million under 1%
4 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 159 under 1% 1 under 1%
5 Nationale-Nederlanden Schadeverzekering Maatschappij N.V. 154 under 1% 1.88 million under 1%
6 Cloudwise B.V. 119 under 1% 62.4 million under 1%
7 Intermont Assuradeuren B.V. 117 under 1% 6.23 million under 1%
8 Veerhaven Assuradeuren B.V. 117 under 1% 2.51 million under 1%
9 Mandatis 115 under 1% 11.9 million under 1%
10 Flextender B.V. 100 under 1% 672 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Gemeente Rotterdam 1,182 5% 1.04 billion 1%
2 Ministerie van Defensie 471 2% 2.30 billion 3%
3 Staatsbosbeheer 385 2% 365 under 1%
4 Gemeente Den Haag 320 1% 1.13 billion 2%
5 GÉANT Vereniging 312 1% – –
6 Gemeente Utrecht 227 1% 1.86 billion 3%
7 ProRail B.V. 210 under 1% 2.68 billion 4%
8 Gemeente Amsterdam 200 under 1% 785 million 1%
9 Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud 175 under 1% 1.78 billion 2%
10 Rijksvastgoedbedrijf 161 under 1% 1.96 billion 3%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

10 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, August 2024 to July 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Professional Services & Consulting 5,355 1,996 18% 62%
IT & Software 2,429 696 22% 61%
Facilities Management 1,544 487 9% 54%
Construction & Public Works 1,116 522 8% 60%
Transport & Logistics 1,036 415 11% 60%
Healthcare & Medical 566 288 6% 74%
Education 560 269 11% 64%
Roads & Bridges 509 185 4% 53%
Energy & Power 363 170 6% 66%
Defense & Security 317 178 6% 64%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TenderNed award notices for the Netherlands. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • August 2024 to July 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Netherlands, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Netherlands. 71% of the awards state an amount, EUR 71.6 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from August 2024 to July 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up