↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← IT & Software

🇳🇱 Netherlands · IT & Software

IT & Software tenders in Netherlands.

Sell to State lists 8 Netherlands portals and buyers that publish IT and software tenders. The award numbers below come from TenderNed award notices.

Search Netherlands IT & Software tenders →

🇳🇱 TenderNed award notices · Aug 2024 – Jul 2026

Who wins IT and software contracts in the Netherlands?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

2,429 IT and software awards in the Netherlands went to 696 suppliers from August 2024 to July 2026. Of 696 winning suppliers, 61% won once. Their awards are 18% of the total. The top 1% of suppliers won 22% of the awards. The median for IT and software across 22 countries is 16%.

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 53% of EUR 8.19 billion. That is 31 points above the top 1% share of awards. No supplier won more than 7% of the awards. Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. won the most: 159.

Awards
2,429
Contract awards from Aug 2024 – Jul 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
696
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
61%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
22%
Share of awards won by the 6 suppliers with the most awards.
61% of suppliers won one award. They hold 18%of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers61%28%7%Awards18%22%21%28%11%Stated value (EUR)13%14%30%41%Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 2,429 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. IT & Software, the Netherlands, August 2024 to July 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold14%. By stated value, the bottom half hold1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.63)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.90)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 2,429 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.63; by stated value 0.90.
The top 1% hold 22% of the awards and 53% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers22% → 53%Top 10% of suppliers60% → 86%Source: Sell to State, TenderNed award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 2,429 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 76% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 159 7% 1 under 1%
2 Cloudwise B.V. 118 5% 61.9 million under 1%
3 Bechtle Group NL Public B.V. 76 3% 866 million 11%
4 VSHN AG 76 3% – –
5 de Rolf groep B.V. 55 2% 23.0 million under 1%
6 SoftwareONE Netherlands B.V. 53 2% 220 million 3%
7 Signpost Nederland B.V. 52 2% 7.63 million under 1%
8 Dustin Netherlands B.V. 40 2% 406 million 5%
9 Vitasys B.V. 40 2% 5.59 million under 1%
10 Afas Software B.V. 36 1% 39.0 million under 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, August 2024 to July 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 GÉANT Vereniging 312 13% – –
2 Belastingdienst, IUC Belastingdienst 26 1% 259 million 3%
3 ProRail B.V. 20 under 1% 678 million 8%
4 Gemeente Utrecht 19 under 1% 51.9 million under 1%
5 Gemeente Den Haag 19 under 1% 13.3 million under 1%
6 Onderwijs Inkoop Groep B.V. namens Stichting Catent 19 under 1% 473,990 under 1%
7 Bizob 17 under 1% 116 million 1%
8 Contractables bv 15 under 1% 2.67 million under 1%
9 Ministerie van Defensie 14 under 1% 136 million 2%
10 Gemeente Amsterdam 14 under 1% 119 million 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TenderNed award notices for the Netherlands. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • August 2024 to July 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for the Netherlands, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. IT & Software here means software packages (CPV 48), IT services (72), computer equipment (302), the repair and installation of computers, and educational software. It leaves out medical software (Healthcare & Medical), telecom equipment and services, office machines such as copiers, and video surveillance (Defense & Security). Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in the Netherlands. 76% of the awards state an amount, EUR 8.19 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from August 2024 to July 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Netherlands dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in the Netherlands and for each live country.

Read the Netherlands data story →

Sell to State holds TenderNed award notices for the Netherlands. Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Netherlands portals with IT and software tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TenderNed award notices only.

Other Netherlands tender sectors

Explore Netherlands government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most IT and software contracts in the Netherlands?
Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. won the most IT and software awards in the Netherlands from August 2024 to July 2026: 159 of 2,429 (7%). Cloudwise B.V. won 118 and Bechtle Group NL Public B.V. won 76. The top 10 is on this page.
How many IT and software suppliers in the Netherlands win only one contract?
61% of the 696 suppliers with an IT and software award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 18% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are IT and software contracts in the Netherlands?
The top 1% of suppliers (6) won 22% of the awards, and the top 10% won 60%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.63: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 53%.
Which buyers sign the most IT and software contracts in the Netherlands?
GÉANT Vereniging signed the most: 312 awards (13%). The ten largest buyers signed 20% of the 2,429 awards from August 2024 to July 2026.
Where are IT and software tenders published in the Netherlands?
Sell to State lists 8 portals that publish IT and software tenders in the Netherlands, for example Intrakoop (Healthcare Purchasing Cooperative), CODEX Netherlands MoD Procurement Hub, Gasunie Gas Infrastructure Procurement. We hold TenderNed award notices for the Netherlands.
Can foreign vendors bid on Netherlands IT and software contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of the Netherlands. Many IT and software contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Netherlands IT and software procurement?
Sell to State holds TenderNed award notices for the Netherlands. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search IT & Software tenders in Netherlands

Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get matching Netherlands government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up