↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Estonia

The top 1% of suppliers won 20% of the 16,294 awards in Estonia from October 2024 to September 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 31%.

Data story · TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

16,294 awards in Estonia went to 3,598 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. 51% of the 3,598 suppliers won exactly one award. Together they hold 11% of the awards. Estonia is near the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 20%, and the median is 18% (34 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 31%, 11 points above the 20% share by awards. The largest supplier, TAMRO EESTI OÜ, won 348 awards (2%).

Awards
16,294
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
3,598
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
51%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
20%
Share of awards won by the 35 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.65
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 8.82 billion
From the 49% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
31%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

Suppliers that won once hold 11% of the awards and 23% ofthe stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers51%32%13%Awards11%21%30%30%9%Stated value (EUR)23%32%24%20%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 16,294 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Estonia, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 11%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.65)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.86)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 16,294 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.65; by stated value 0.86.
The top 1% hold 20% of the awards and 31% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers20% → 31%Top 10% of suppliers57% → 80%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 16,294 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 49% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Estonia ranks 12th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 19th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 TAMRO EESTI OÜ 348 2% 12.4 million under 1%
2 MAGNUM MEDICAL OÜ 274 2% 13.7 million under 1%
3 Osaühing SONOTRADE 163 1% 12.2 million under 1%
4 TAMRO EESTI OÜ 147 under 1% 516,078 under 1%
5 Osaühing SONOTRADE 142 under 1% 26.4 million under 1%
6 Osaühing AB Technology 122 under 1% 16.9 million under 1%
7 MAGNUM MEDICAL OÜ 109 under 1% 1.67 million under 1%
8 Aktsiaselts Kaupmees & Ko 106 under 1% 668,480 under 1%
9 Telia Eesti AS 97 under 1% 14.4 million under 1%
10 AB Medical Group Eesti osaühing 95 under 1% 6.00 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Riigi Kaitseinvesteeringute Keskus 1,758 11% 1.16 billion 13%
2 Riigi Tugiteenuste Keskus 1,433 9% 1.23 billion 14%
3 sihtasutus Põhja-Eesti Regionaalhaigla 1,121 7% 530 million 6%
4 sihtasutus Tartu Ülikooli Kliinikum 1,104 7% 223 million 3%
5 Aktsiaselts Lääne-Tallinna Keskhaigla 973 6% 70.9 million under 1%
6 Riigimetsa Majandamise Keskus 564 3% 169 million 2%
7 Aktsiaselts Ida-Tallinna Keskhaigla 550 3% 40.9 million under 1%
8 Eesti Töötukassa 376 2% 39.0 million under 1%
9 Politsei- ja Piirivalveamet 357 2% 170 million 2%
10 Transpordiamet 351 2% 333 million 4%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

One sector has 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, October 2024 to September 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
IT & Software 1,571 357 11% 50%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Estonia. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Estonia, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Estonia. 49% of the awards state an amount, EUR 8.82 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up