↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-11-05 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Italy

The top 1% of suppliers won 16% of the 44,272 awards in Italy from November 2024 to October 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 47%.

Data story · TED award notices · Nov 2024 – Oct 2026

44,272 awards in Italy went to 15,785 suppliers from November 2024 to October 2026. Of 15,785 winning suppliers, 58% won once. Their awards are 21% of the total. Italy is near the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 16%, and the median is 18% (46 countries).

Ranked by stated value, the top 1% of suppliers hold 47% of EUR 107 billion. That is 31 points above the top 1% share of awards. The largest supplier, TELEFLEX MEDICAL SRL, won 218 awards (under 1%).

Awards
44,272
Contract awards from Nov 2024 – Oct 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
15,785
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
58%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
16%
Share of awards won by the 157 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.53
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 107 billion
From the 58% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
47%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

58% of suppliers won one award. They hold 21% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers58%32%9%Awards21%31%29%16%Stated value (EUR)23%31%34%10%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 5 November 2026. n = 44,272 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Italy, November 2024 to October 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 18%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.53)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.88)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 5 November 2026. n = 44,272 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.53; by stated value 0.88.
The top 1% hold 16% of the awards and 47% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers16% → 47%Top 10% of suppliers48% → 84%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 5 November 2026. n = 44,272 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 58% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Italy ranks 32nd of 53 countries for the Gini coefficient and 32nd for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, November 2024 to October 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 TELEFLEX MEDICAL SRL 218 under 1% 228 million under 1%
2 LLOYD'S INSURANCE COMPANY 207 under 1% 99.8 million under 1%
3 Convatec Italia srl 141 under 1% 639 million under 1%
4 ITAS MUTUA 140 under 1% 39.0 million under 1%
5 AIMUW S.p.A. 123 under 1% 24.2 million under 1%
6 VACUTEST KIMA S.R.L. 119 under 1% 74.5 million under 1%
7 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC S.P.A. 110 under 1% 80.2 million under 1%
8 ZIMMER BIOMET ITALIA S.R.L. 110 under 1% 39.6 million under 1%
9 REVO INSURANCE SPA 109 under 1% 31.5 million under 1%
10 XL INSURANCE COMPANY SE 103 under 1% 14.2 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, November 2024 to October 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 ARIA- Azienda Regionale per l'Innovazione e gli Acquisti S.p.A. 618 1% 1.05 billion under 1%
2 CONSIP SPA 590 1% 15.2 billion 14%
3 Azienda Regionale di Coordinamento per la Salute 587 1% 74.0 million under 1%
4 Rete Ferroviaria Italiana S.p.A. 546 1% 5.04 billion 5%
5 ESTAR - Ente di Supporto Tecnico Amministrativo Regionale 540 1% 849 million under 1%
6 INVITALIA Agenzia nazionale per l'attrazione degli investimenti e lo sviluppo d'impresa SpA 422 under 1% 286 million under 1%
7 A.S.L. NAPOLI 1 CENTRO 365 under 1% 49.7 million under 1%
8 Centrale Unica di Committenza Area Vasta Brescia - Provincia di Brescia 357 under 1% 449 million under 1%
9 Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale 351 under 1% 91.8 million under 1%
10 Direzione Regionale Emilia Romagna 339 under 1% 466 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

9 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, November 2024 to October 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 9,944 2,103 16% 42%
Professional Services & Consulting 4,925 2,651 10% 70%
Transport & Logistics 3,522 1,401 10% 60%
Construction & Public Works 2,744 1,648 9% 70%
Facilities Management 2,346 1,036 13% 64%
IT & Software 1,948 885 15% 67%
Roads & Bridges 1,010 687 6% 77%
Energy & Power 773 412 9% 67%
Education 715 381 7% 65%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Italy. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • November 2024 to October 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Italy, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Italy. 58% of the awards state an amount, EUR 107 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 5 November 2026. Awards from November 2024 to October 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up