↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
Data Stories 2026-10-09 · 5 min read

Who wins government contracts in Portugal

The top 1% of suppliers won 31% of the 180,482 awards in Portugal from September 2024 to August 2026. By stated value, the top 1% won 62%.

Data story · BASE award notices · Sep 2024 – Aug 2026

180,482 awards in Portugal went to 50,973 suppliers from September 2024 to August 2026. Of 50,973 winning suppliers, 65% won once. Their awards are 18% of the total. The top 1% of suppliers won 31% of the awards. The median across the 34 countries with a story is 18%.

The money is more concentrated than the awards: the top 1% by stated value hold 62%, and the top 1% by awards hold 31%. No supplier won more than under 1% of the awards. B. Braun Medical, Unipessoal Lda. won the most: 840.

Awards
180,482
Contract awards from Sep 2024 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
50,973
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
65%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
31%
Share of awards won by the 509 suppliers with the most awards.
Gini coefficient
0.65
Inequality of awards across suppliers: 0 = each wins the same number, 1 = one supplier wins all.
Stated value (EUR)
EUR 27.5 billion
From the 96% of awards that state an amount, capped at the 99.9th percentile.
Top 1% by stated value
62%
Share of stated value won by the top 1% of suppliers by value.

How the awards spread across suppliers

65% of suppliers won one award. They hold 18% of theawards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers65%26%7%Awards18%20%19%24%18%Stated value (EUR)13%21%24%29%13%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 180,482 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Portugal, September 2024 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold 14%. Bystated value, the bottom half hold under 1%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini 0.65)By stated value, EUR (Gini 0.93)Dashed line: each supplier wins the same share. Thelower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top.Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 180,482 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.65; by stated value 0.93.
The top 1% hold 31% of the awards and 62% of the statedvalue.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot by stated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers31% → 62%Top 10% of suppliers63% → 92%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026. n = 180,482 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 96% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Portugal ranks 11th of 40 countries for the Gini coefficient and 6th for the top 1% share. 1st is the most concentrated.

Who wins the most awards

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 B. Braun Medical, Unipessoal Lda. 840 under 1% 26.1 million under 1%
2 MEDTRONIC PORTUGAL, LDA. 740 under 1% 144 million under 1%
3 SANDOZ FARMACÊUTICA, LDA. 632 under 1% 30.6 million under 1%
4 MYLAN, LDA. 616 under 1% 12.4 million under 1%
5 SMILE - VIAGENS E TURISMO, UNIPESSOAL LDA 559 under 1% 14.4 million under 1%
6 SMILE - VIAGENS E TURISMO, UNIPESSOAL, LDA 546 under 1% 2.08 million under 1%
7 SMILE - VIAGENS E TURISMO UNIPESSOAL LDA 544 under 1% 1.10 million under 1%
8 Lusopalex - Produtos de Saude Unipessoal Lda 540 under 1% 109 million under 1%
9 Cencora 3PL Portugal, S.A. 508 under 1% 36.4 million under 1%
10 Petrogal, S.A. 501 under 1% 235 million under 1%

Who buys the most

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Instituto Português de Oncologia do Porto Francisco Gentil, EPE 6,710 4% 126 million under 1%
2 Unidade Local de Saúde de Almada-Seixal, EPE 2,952 2% 55.7 million under 1%
3 Unidade Local de Saúde de Gaia/Espinho, EPE 2,853 2% 68.4 million under 1%
4 Unidade Local de Saúde de Santa Maria, E. P. E. 2,224 1% 310 million 1%
5 Águas do Norte, SA 1,953 1% 70.7 million under 1%
6 Unidade Local de Saúde de Coimbra, E. P. E. 1,952 1% 270 million under 1%
7 Universidade do Minho 1,825 1% 278 million 1%
8 Unidade Local de Saúde Santa Maria, E.P.E. 1,691 under 1% 638 million 2%
9 Unidade Local de Saúde de Santa Maria, EPE 1,574 under 1% 186 million under 1%
10 Unidade Local de Saúde do Algarve, EPE 1,517 under 1% 72.1 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Sectors

7 sectors have 300 or more awards and 50 or more suppliers in the window, and a sector page. Each row links to that page, where the sector has its own numbers, charts and tables.

CPV sectors with a data block, September 2024 to August 2026.
CPV sector Awards Winning suppliers Top 1% of suppliers Won one award
Healthcare & Medical 4,641 648 13% 36%
IT & Software 3,142 529 23% 53%
Transport & Logistics 1,610 578 11% 62%
Facilities Management 997 224 12% 48%
Professional Services & Consulting 982 434 8% 63%
Construction & Public Works 676 277 9% 56%
Defense & Security 434 133 12% 53%

CPV sector: the sector of the award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Our keyword sector labels elsewhere on the site can give other counts.

How we counted

  • BASE award notices for Portugal. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • September 2024 to August 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Portugal, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • 10% of the award records for Portugal in this window have a CPV code. A record without a code is in no sector. Each award counts in one sector only, by the strict CPV rules of the ART-1 audit. We do not use our keyword sector labels: a hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Portugal. 96% of the awards state an amount, EUR 27.5 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

The method is the method of our study of 39 countries: who wins government contracts. Other countries: who wins, country by country. The sector pages show the same numbers for each country and sector with enough data.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from September 2024 to August 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Sign Up