↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Healthcare & Medical

🇵🇹 Portugal · Healthcare & Medical

Healthcare & Medical tenders in Portugal.

Sell to State lists 3 Portugal portals and buyers that publish healthcare and medical tenders. The award numbers below come from BASE award notices.

Search Portugal Healthcare & Medical tenders →

🇵🇹 BASE award notices · Sep 2024 – Aug 2026

Who wins healthcare and medical contracts in Portugal?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

4,641 healthcare and medical awards in Portugal went to 648 suppliers from September 2024 to August 2026. 64% of the 648 suppliers won two or more awards. The top 1% of suppliers won 13% of the awards, close to the median for healthcare and medical across 20 countries: 14%.

The stated value is more concentrated than the awards here: 23% against 13% for the top 1%. Unidade Local de Saúde Santa Maria, E.P.E. is the largest buyer: 1,247 awards, 27% of the total.

Awards
4,641
Contract awards from Sep 2024 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
648
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
36%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
13%
Share of awards won by the 6 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers with six or more awards are 29% ofwinners and hold 81% of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers36%35%22%7%Awards14%32%43%Stated value (EUR)9%13%24%53%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 4,641 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Healthcare & Medical, Portugal, September 2024 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold9%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.66)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.85)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 4,641 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.66; by stated value 0.85.
The top 1% hold 13% of the awards and 23% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers13% → 23%Top 10% of suppliers54% → 80%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 4,641 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 51% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Abbott 112 2% 28.4 million 2%
2 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC PORTUGAL – Dispositivos Médicos, Lda. 108 2% 5.97 million under 1%
3 MEDTRONIC PORTUGAL, LDA. 96 2% 78.4 million 4%
4 B. Braun Medical, Unipessoal Lda. 94 2% 11.6 million under 1%
5 SIEMENS HEALTHCARE, Unipessoal, LDA. 89 2% 93.0 million 5%
6 Johnson & Johnson 86 2% 70.9 million 4%
7 ROCHE FARMACEUTICA QUIMICA, LDA 83 2% 29.4 million 2%
8 Conselho de Administração da AFAPLAN, Planeamento e Gestão de Projetos, S.A. 77 2% 21.2 million 1%
9 Lusopalex - Produtos de Saude Unipessoal Lda 73 2% 23.9 million 1%
10 WERFEN PORTUGAL, LDA. 66 1% 17.1 million under 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 Unidade Local de Saúde Santa Maria, E.P.E. 1,247 27% 529 million 29%
2 Unidade Local de Saúde do Algarve, EPE 450 10% 46.1 million 3%
3 Unidade Local de Saúde Gaia/Espinho, E.P.E. 307 7% 29.8 million 2%
4 Santa Casa da Misericórdia de Lisboa 209 5% 148 million 8%
5 Unidade Local de Saúde do Alentejo Central, E. P. E. 208 4% 41.5 million 2%
6 Serviços de Saúde da Região Autónoma da Madeira, EPERAM (SESARAM; EPERAM) 183 4% 96.2 million 5%
7 Unidade Local de Saúde de São José, EPE 179 4% 34.4 million 2%
8 Serviço de Saúde da Região Autónoma da Madeira, EPERAM 177 4% 40.4 million 2%
9 Serviço de Saúde da Região Autónoma da Madeira, EPERAM (SESARAM, EPERAM) 169 4% 6.73 million under 1%
10 Instituto do Emprego e Formação Profissional, IP 111 2% 347,685 under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • BASE award notices for Portugal. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • September 2024 to August 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Portugal, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • 10% of the award records for Portugal in this window have a CPV code. A record without a code is in no sector. Healthcare & Medical here means medicines, medical equipment and consumables (CPV 33, without personal-care products and lab glassware), health services (851), repair of medical equipment, medical gases, medical software, supply of medical staff and medical waste services. It leaves out hospital buildings (Construction), lab equipment (CPV 38), social work and veterinary services. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Portugal. 51% of the awards state an amount, EUR 1.82 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from September 2024 to August 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Portugal dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Portugal and for each live country.

Read the Portugal data story →

Sell to State holds BASE award notices for Portugal. Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Portugal portals with healthcare and medical tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from BASE award notices only.

Other Portugal tender sectors

Explore Portugal government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most healthcare and medical contracts in Portugal?
Abbott won the most healthcare and medical awards in Portugal from September 2024 to August 2026: 112 of 4,641 (2%). BOSTON SCIENTIFIC PORTUGAL – Dispositivos Médicos, Lda. won 108 and MEDTRONIC PORTUGAL, LDA. won 96. The top 10 is on this page.
How many healthcare and medical suppliers in Portugal win only one contract?
36% of the 648 suppliers with a healthcare and medical award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 5% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are healthcare and medical contracts in Portugal?
The top 1% of suppliers (6) won 13% of the awards, and the top 10% won 54%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.66: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 23%.
Which buyers sign the most healthcare and medical contracts in Portugal?
Unidade Local de Saúde Santa Maria, E.P.E. signed the most: 1,247 awards (27%). The ten largest buyers signed 70% of the 4,641 awards from September 2024 to August 2026.
Where are healthcare and medical tenders published in Portugal?
Sell to State lists 3 portals that publish healthcare and medical tenders in Portugal, for example BASE, ESPAP National Procurement Catalogue, SPMS Health Procurement. We hold BASE award notices for Portugal.
Can foreign vendors bid on Portugal healthcare and medical contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Portugal. Many healthcare and medical contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Portugal healthcare and medical procurement?
Sell to State holds BASE award notices for Portugal. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Healthcare & Medical tenders in Portugal

Describe the healthcare and medical work you sell in plain English and get matching Portugal government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up