↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← IT & Software

🇵🇹 Portugal · IT & Software

IT & Software tenders in Portugal.

Sell to State lists 7 Portugal portals and buyers that publish IT and software tenders. The award numbers below come from BASE award notices.

Search Portugal IT & Software tenders →

🇵🇹 BASE award notices · Sep 2024 – Aug 2026

Who wins IT and software contracts in Portugal?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

3,142 IT and software awards in Portugal went to 529 suppliers from September 2024 to August 2026. Most IT and software suppliers in Portugal won one award in the window: 53% of 529. The top 1% of suppliers won 23% of the awards. The median for IT and software across 22 countries is 16%.

For the top 1%, the share of stated value (24%) and the share of awards (23%) are within 1 points. No supplier won more than 7% of the awards. MEO - SERVIÇOS DE COMUNICAÇÕES E MULTIMÉDIA S.A. won the most: 213.

Awards
3,142
Contract awards from Sep 2024 – Aug 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
529
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
53%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
23%
Share of awards won by the 5 suppliers with the most awards.
53% of suppliers won one award. They hold 9%of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers53%29%12%Awards9%14%20%38%20%Stated value (EUR)14%11%23%44%10%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 3,142 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. IT & Software, Portugal, September 2024 to August 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold8%. By stated value, the bottom half hold 3%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.72)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.85)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 3,142 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.72; by stated value 0.85.
The top 1% hold 23% of the awards and a closeshare of the value: 24%.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers23% → 24%Top 10% of suppliers67% → 79%Source: Sell to State, BASE award notices, snapshot 9 October2026. n = 3,142 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 58% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 MEO - SERVIÇOS DE COMUNICAÇÕES E MULTIMÉDIA S.A. 213 7% 145 million 9%
2 Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. 158 5% – –
3 BCN – Sistemas de Escritório e Imagem, S.A. 129 4% 14.3 million under 1%
4 Porto Editora, SA 129 4% 4.18 million under 1%
5 CLARANET II SOLUTIONS, S.A. 96 3% 47.3 million 3%
6 Inetum España, SA, Sucursal em Portugal 76 2% 107 million 6%
7 VSHN AG 76 2% – –
8 Agrupamento AXIANSEU DIGITAL SOLUTIONS, S.A., AXIANSEU II DIGITAL CONSULTING, S.A., sendo o Chefe do Agrupamento a AXIANSEU II DIGITAL CONSULTING, S.A. 69 2% 34.3 million 2%
9 Timestamp – Sistemas de Informação, S.A., 68 2% 71.8 million 4%
10 BASEDOIS – Informática e Telecomunicações, Lda. 59 2% 39.7 million 2%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, September 2024 to August 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 GÉANT Vereniging 312 10% – –
2 SPMS, EPE - Serviços Partilhados do Ministério da Saúde, EPE 299 10% 231 million 14%
3 Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira 243 8% 74.6 million 4%
4 Instituto de Informática, I. P. 111 4% 103 million 6%
5 Universidade do Minho 104 3% 31.3 million 2%
6 Agência para a Modernização Administrativa, I.P. 85 3% 32.5 million 2%
7 ESCOLA BÁSICA E SECUNDÁRIA DR LUÍS MAURÍLIO DA SILVA DANTAS 76 2% 5.35 million under 1%
8 Universidade do Algarve 50 2% 2.33 million under 1%
9 Secretaria-Geral do Ministério da Administração Interna 47 1% 23.6 million 1%
10 Secretaria Regional das Finanças 45 1% 18.5 million 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • BASE award notices for Portugal. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • September 2024 to August 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Portugal, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • 10% of the award records for Portugal in this window have a CPV code. A record without a code is in no sector. IT & Software here means software packages (CPV 48), IT services (72), computer equipment (302), the repair and installation of computers, and educational software. It leaves out medical software (Healthcare & Medical), telecom equipment and services, office machines such as copiers, and video surveillance (Defense & Security). Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Portugal. 58% of the awards state an amount, EUR 1.68 billion in total.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from September 2024 to August 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Portugal dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Portugal and for each live country.

Read the Portugal data story →

Sell to State holds BASE award notices for Portugal. Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Portugal portals with IT and software tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from BASE award notices only.

Other Portugal tender sectors

Explore Portugal government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most IT and software contracts in Portugal?
MEO - SERVIÇOS DE COMUNICAÇÕES E MULTIMÉDIA S.A. won the most IT and software awards in Portugal from September 2024 to August 2026: 213 of 3,142 (7%). Telecom Italia Sparkle S.p.A. won 158 and BCN – Sistemas de Escritório e Imagem, S.A. won 129. The top 10 is on this page.
How many IT and software suppliers in Portugal win only one contract?
53% of the 529 suppliers with an IT and software award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 9% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are IT and software contracts in Portugal?
The top 1% of suppliers (5) won 23% of the awards, and the top 10% won 67%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.72: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 24%.
Which buyers sign the most IT and software contracts in Portugal?
GÉANT Vereniging signed the most: 312 awards (10%). The ten largest buyers signed 44% of the 3,142 awards from September 2024 to August 2026.
Where are IT and software tenders published in Portugal?
Sell to State lists 7 portals that publish IT and software tenders in Portugal, for example Aguas de Portugal (AdP Group), BASE, BASE — Contratos Públicos Online. We hold BASE award notices for Portugal.
Can foreign vendors bid on Portugal IT and software contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Portugal. Many IT and software contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Portugal IT and software procurement?
Sell to State holds BASE award notices for Portugal. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search IT & Software tenders in Portugal

Describe the IT and software work you sell in plain English and get matching Portugal government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up