↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Transport & Logistics

🇩🇪 Germany · Transport & Logistics

Transport & Logistics tenders in Germany.

Sell to State lists 8 Germany portals and buyers that publish transport and logistics tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Germany Transport & Logistics tenders →

🇩🇪 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins transport and logistics contracts in Germany?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

14,705 transport and logistics awards in Germany went to 4,522 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Of 4,522 winning suppliers, 61% won once. Their awards are 19% of the total. Germany is above the median: the top 1% of suppliers won 22%, against 11% in the median country (15 countries).

By stated value, the top 1% hold 38%, 16 points above the 22% share by awards. The largest supplier, MAN Truck & Bus Deutschland GmbH, won 267 awards (2%).

Awards
14,705
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
4,522
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
61%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
22%
Share of awards won by the 45 suppliers with the most awards.
Suppliers that won once hold 19% of theawards and 42% of the stated value.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers61%27%10%Awards19%23%28%20%10%Stated value (EUR)42%27%17%9%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 14,705 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Transport & Logistics, Germany, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold15%. By stated value, the bottom half hold2%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.60)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.87)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 14,705 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.60; by stated value 0.87.
The top 1% hold 22% of the awards and 38% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers22% → 38%Top 10% of suppliers55% → 81%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 14,705 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 42% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 MAN Truck & Bus Deutschland GmbH 267 2% 61.3 million 1%
2 Siemens Mobility GmbH 239 2% 254,215 under 1%
3 GTS Deutschland GmbH 189 1% 2.88 million under 1%
4 Daimler Truck AG 174 1% 27.5 million under 1%
5 Daimler Truck AG 144 under 1% 95.9 million 2%
6 Rosenbauer Deutschland GmbH 139 under 1% 38.6 million under 1%
7 Mercedes-Benz AG 124 under 1% 5.39 million under 1%
8 Albert Ziegler GmbH 116 under 1% 21.2 million under 1%
9 Albert Ziegler GmbH 112 under 1% 22.8 million under 1%
10 Schmitz Feuerwehrtechnik GmbH 84 under 1% 25.6 million under 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16) 634 4% 98.6 million 2%
2 Deutsche Bahn AG Konzernleitung (Bukr 10) 198 1% 98.6 million 2%
3 Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH 188 1% 55.3 million under 1%
4 Die Autobahn GmbH des Bundes 184 1% 17.3 million under 1%
5 Gemeindeverwaltung Neuhausen 167 1% 31.0 million under 1%
6 Bundesrepublik Deutschland, vertreten durch das Bundesministerium des Innern und für Heimat, vertreten durch das Beschaffungsamt des BMI 159 1% 13.8 million under 1%
7 Land Hessen, vertreten durch das Hessische Competence Center -Zentrale Beschaffung- 149 1% 1.49 million under 1%
8 Stadt Mannheim - Fachbereich Baurecht, Bauverwaltung und Denkmalschutz. 148 1% 10.9 million under 1%
9 Landratsamt Dillingen a.d.Donau 122 under 1% 27.1 million under 1%
10 Landratsamt Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, Rechtsamt, Zentrale Vergabestelle 119 under 1% 4.10 million under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Germany. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Germany, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Transport & Logistics here means transport services (CPV 60) such as bus and school transport, transport support services and travel agencies (63, air tickets too), and vehicles, rolling stock, ships and aircraft (34). It leaves out vehicle repair, vehicle insurance, fuel (Energy & Power), road equipment (Roads & Bridges), and road and rail works. Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Germany. 42% of the awards state an amount, EUR 5.75 billion in total.
  • TED lists contracts above the EU thresholds. Smaller contracts are not in these numbers.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Germany dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Germany and for each live country.

Read the Germany data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for Germany. Describe the transport and logistics work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Germany portals with transport and logistics tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Germany tender sectors

Explore Germany government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most transport and logistics contracts in Germany?
MAN Truck & Bus Deutschland GmbH won the most transport and logistics awards in Germany from October 2024 to September 2026: 267 of 14,705 (2%). Siemens Mobility GmbH won 239 and GTS Deutschland GmbH won 189. The top 10 is on this page.
How many transport and logistics suppliers in Germany win only one contract?
61% of the 4,522 suppliers with a transport and logistics award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 19% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are transport and logistics contracts in Germany?
The top 1% of suppliers (45) won 22% of the awards, and the top 10% won 55%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.60: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 38%.
Which buyers sign the most transport and logistics contracts in Germany?
DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16) signed the most: 634 awards (4%). The ten largest buyers signed 14% of the 14,705 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are transport and logistics tenders published in Germany?
Sell to State lists 8 portals that publish transport and logistics tenders in Germany, for example Federal Procurement Office (Beschaffungsamt des BMI), Deutsche Bahn Supplier Portal (DB), BVG Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe Procurement. We hold TED award notices for Germany.
Can foreign vendors bid on Germany transport and logistics contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Germany. Many transport and logistics contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Germany transport and logistics procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for Germany on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Transport & Logistics tenders in Germany

Describe the transport and logistics work you sell in plain English and get matching Germany government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up