↑↓ navigate ↵ open esc close
← Construction & Public Works

🇩🇪 Germany · Construction & Public Works

Construction & Public Works tenders in Germany.

Sell to State lists 10 Germany portals and buyers that publish construction and public works tenders. The award numbers below come from TED award notices.

Search Germany Construction & Public Works tenders →

🇩🇪 TED award notices · Oct 2024 – Sep 2026

Who wins construction and public works contracts in Germany?

CPV sector: the sector of each award's CPV code, the EU classification of what a contract buys. Other counts on the site use keyword labels and can differ.

39,827 construction and public works awards in Germany went to 19,214 suppliers from October 2024 to September 2026. Most construction and public works suppliers in Germany won one award in the window: 67% of 19,214. The top 1% of suppliers won 13% of the awards. The median for construction and public works across 17 countries is 9%.

By number of awards, the top 1% hold 13%. By stated value, the top 1% hold 38%. No supplier won more than under 1% of the awards. DB Bahnbau Gruppe GmbH won the most: 139.

Awards
39,827
Contract awards from Oct 2024 – Sep 2026, each counted once.
Winning suppliers
19,214
Suppliers with one or more awards, counted by normalised name.
Won one award
67%
Share of winning suppliers with exactly one award.
Top 1% of suppliers
13%
Share of awards won by the 192 suppliers with the most awards.
67% of suppliers won one award. They hold 32%of the awards.Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplierwon1 award2–5 awards6–20 awards21–100 awards101+ awardsSuppliers67%28%Awards32%37%22%8%Stated value (EUR)36%35%20%8%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 39,827 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Share of suppliers, awards and stated value by the number of awards each supplier won: 1, 2–5, 6–20, 21–100, 101 or more. Construction & Public Works, Germany, October 2024 to September 2026.
By awards, the bottom half of suppliers hold24%. By stated value, the bottom half hold3%.Lorenz curves by number of awards and by stated value0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%Suppliers, from the fewest awards to the mostShare of awards or of valueBy number of awards (Gini0.43)By stated value, EUR(Gini 0.82)Dashed line: each supplier winsthe same share. The lower thecurve, the more the awardsgather at the top.Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 39,827 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Suppliers in order from the fewest awards to the most (x), against their total share of awards (y). The dashed line is an equal share for each supplier. The lower the curve, the more the awards gather at the top. Gini 0.43; by stated value 0.82.
The top 1% hold 13% of the awards and 38% ofthe stated value.Share held by the largest suppliers: hollow dot by number of awards, solid dot bystated valueShare of awardsShare of stated value (EUR)0%25%50%75%100%Top 1% of suppliers13% → 38%Top 10% of suppliers41% → 75%Source: Sell to State, TED award notices, snapshot 9 October 2026.n = 39,827 awards.SELL TO STATE.
Hollow dots: the share of awards held by the top 1% and the top 10% of suppliers by number of awards. Solid dots: the share of stated value held by the top 1% and the top 10% by stated value. The two groups can hold different suppliers. 74% of the awards state an amount. Values in EUR, capped at the 99.9th percentile.

Top suppliers

Top 10 suppliers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#SupplierAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 DB Bahnbau Gruppe GmbH 139 under 1% 704,445 under 1%
2 STRABAG AG 129 under 1% 229 million under 1%
3 Dachdeckerfachbetrieb Maik Gorgas GmbH 119 under 1% 84.8 million under 1%
4 Fliesen Röhlich GmbH 102 under 1% 15.2 million under 1%
5 KONE GmbH 88 under 1% 6.75 million under 1%
6 Lindner SE 78 under 1% 134 million under 1%
7 Eiffage Infra-Rail GmbH 76 under 1% 127 million under 1%
8 SPITZKE SE 68 under 1% 13.9 million under 1%
9 Sauter-Cumulus GmbH 67 under 1% 46.9 million under 1%
10 LEONHARD WEISS GmbH & Co. KG 64 under 1% 210 million under 1%

Top buyers

Top 10 buyers by number of awards, October 2024 to September 2026.
#BuyerAwardsShare of awardsStated value (EUR)Share of value
1 DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16) 1,548 4% 348 million 1%
2 SBH | Schulbau Hamburg 587 1% 479 million 2%
3 Die Autobahn GmbH des Bundes 455 1% 174 million under 1%
4 Staatsbetrieb Sächsisches Immobilien- und Baumanagement, Zentrale, Zentralstelle Vergabe- und Vertragsmanagement 429 1% 264 million under 1%
5 Landeshauptstadt München, Baureferat 371 under 1% 469 million 1%
6 Bau- und Liegenschaftsbetrieb NRW Aachen 321 under 1% 1.08 billion 3%
7 DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11) 265 under 1% 40.7 million under 1%
8 Stadt Münster - Zentrale Rechtsdienstleistungen und Vergabemanagement 263 under 1% 88.7 million under 1%
9 Vergabestelle Landeshauptstadt Stuttgart 216 under 1% 167 million under 1%
10 Stadt Leipzig 192 under 1% 1 under 1%

Stated value: the amount in each award notice, split between joint winners and capped at the 99.9th percentile.

How we counted

  • TED award notices for Germany. One record is one contract award: a buyer, a supplier, a date and, where the source gives it, an amount.
  • October 2024 to September 2026. This is the latest 24 months of our data for Germany, up to the last month with a normal number of awards.
  • Each award has the CPV code of its notice. Construction & Public Works here means construction work (CPV 45): buildings such as hospitals and schools, railway works, water and sewer pipelines, and installation work. It leaves out road and bridge works (Roads & Bridges), power-line and power-plant works (Energy & Power), design and engineering services (Consulting), and building materials (CPV 44). Each award counts in one sector only. We do not use our keyword sector labels here. A hand check found too many wrong labels for most sectors. How we counted in 39 countries.
  • We count each award once: one notice, one amount, one date. We leave out awards with no supplier name, placeholder names such as "persona natural", names that are only a legal form, and names that appear on thousands of unrelated awards.
  • We count suppliers by normalised name. A firm under two spellings counts as two suppliers, so the "won one award" share is an upper bound.
  • Stated value is the amount in the award notice, in EUR. It is often the ceiling of a framework agreement, and the money paid can be lower. When several winners share one notice and one amount, we split the amount. We cap each award at the 99.9th percentile of the awards in Germany. 74% of the awards state an amount, EUR 31.7 billion in total.
  • The awards for Germany come from TED, which publishes contracts above the EU thresholds. This block describes the larger construction and public works contracts.
  • These numbers show how the awards spread across suppliers. They do not show why.

Snapshot 9 October 2026. Awards from October 2024 to September 2026. The numbers change when we add new awards.

Open the Germany dashboard →

The app shows the same counts for the other sectors in Germany and for each live country.

Read the Germany data story →

Sell to State holds TED award notices for Germany. Describe the construction and public works work you sell in plain English and get tender IDs, buyers, values and dates.

Germany portals with construction and public works tenders

This is a directory of portals. The numbers above come from TED award notices only.

Other Germany tender sectors

Explore Germany government contracts in related sectors:

Questions

Who won the most construction and public works contracts in Germany?
DB Bahnbau Gruppe GmbH won the most construction and public works awards in Germany from October 2024 to September 2026: 139 of 39,827 (under 1%). STRABAG AG won 129 and Dachdeckerfachbetrieb Maik Gorgas GmbH won 119. The top 10 is on this page.
How many construction and public works suppliers in Germany win only one contract?
67% of the 19,214 suppliers with a construction and public works award in the window won exactly one. Together they hold 32% of the awards. We count suppliers by normalised name, so this share is an upper bound.
How concentrated are construction and public works contracts in Germany?
The top 1% of suppliers (192) won 13% of the awards, and the top 10% won 41%. The Gini coefficient of awards across suppliers is 0.43: 0 means that each supplier wins the same number, and 1 means that one supplier wins all. By stated value, the top 1% hold 38%.
Which buyers sign the most construction and public works contracts in Germany?
DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16) signed the most: 1,548 awards (4%). The ten largest buyers signed 12% of the 39,827 awards from October 2024 to September 2026.
Where are construction and public works tenders published in Germany?
Sell to State lists 10 portals that publish construction and public works tenders in Germany, for example Federal Procurement Office (Beschaffungsamt des BMI), Deutsche Bahn Supplier Portal (DB), Autobahn GmbH des Bundes. We hold TED award notices for Germany.
Can foreign vendors bid on Germany construction and public works contracts?
Eligibility depends on each tender's rules and the procurement law of Germany. Many construction and public works contracts are open to international bidders, sometimes through a local partner or a registration. Always check the notice itself; Sell to State links the source listing so you can verify it.
How does Sell to State help with Germany construction and public works procurement?
Sell to State collects TED award notices for Germany on a regular schedule. Every record shows its publication date.

US$19 3-day pass

Search Construction & Public Works tenders in Germany

Describe the construction and public works work you sell in plain English and get matching Germany government tenders — tender IDs, buyers, values, and deadlines.

Free to browse · subscribe to unlock the full dataset

Start for free →
Sign Up